PERFORMANCE HISTORY

You can see who sang what and when in San Diego from our earliest performances in May 1965 to the present.

September 17, 2016
Piotr Beczala in recital

Piotr Beczala – Tenor; Martin Katz – Pianist


October 22, 25, 28, 30 (m), 2016
Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Gioachino Rossini

Angelina/Cinderella – Lauren McNeese; Don Ramiro – David Portillo; Dandini – José Adán Pérez; Don Magnifico – Stefano de Peppo; Clorinda – Susannah Biller; Thisbe – Alissa Anderson; Alidoro – Ashraf Sewailam; Gary Wedow – Conductor; Lindy Hume – Director; Dan Porto – Set and Costume Designer; Matt Marshall – Lighting Designer.


November 11, 12, 13 (m), 2016
Soldier Songs
David T. Little

Inaugural dētour Series Opera

David Adam Moore – Soldier; Steven Schick – Conductor; Tomer Zvulun – Director; GLMMR (Vita Tzykun and David Adam Moore) – Projection, Set and Costume Design; Max Bowman - Lighting


February 18, 21, 24, 26 (m), 2017
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi

Sir John Falstaff – Roberto de Candia; Alice Ford – Ellie Dehn; Ford – Troy Cook; Nanette – Maureen McKay; Fenton – Jonathon Johnson; Dame Quickly – Marianne Cornetti; Meg Page – Kirstin Chávez; Bardolfo – Simeon Esper; Pistola – Reinhard Hagen; Dr. Caius – Kevin Conners; Daniele Callegari – Conductor; Olivier Tambosi – Director;  Frank Philipp Schlössmann – Set and Costume Designer; Christine A. Binder – Lighting Designer


March 10, 11, 12 (m), 2017
La tragédie de Carmen (The Tragedy of Carmen)
Peter Brook

dētour Series

Peabody Southwell – Carmen; Adrian Kramer – Don José; Andriana Chuchman – Micaëla; Ryan Kuster – Escamillo; Anthony Nikolchev - Zuniga/Garcia; Max Cadillac - Lilias Pastia; Christopher Rountree – Conductor; Alexander Gedeon – Director; Yuki Izumihara - Scenic and Video Design; Adam Alonso - Costume and Video Design; John A. Garofalo - Lighting Designer


April 22, 25, 28, 30 (m), 2017
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
Violetta – Corinne Winters; Alfredo – Joshua Guerrero; Germont – Stephen Powell; Flora – Peabody Southwell; Dr. Grenvil – Kevin Langan; Gastone – Brian Register; Marquis D’Obigny – Scott Sikon; Baron Douphol - Walter DuMelle; Annina - Tasha Koontz; David Agler – Conductor; Marta Domingo – Director, Set, and Costume Designer; Alan Burrett, Lighting Designer.

February 13, 16, 19, 21 (m) 2016
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Alexia Voulgaridou — Tosca; Gwyn Hughes Jones — Cavaradossi, Greer Grimsley — Scarpia; Kristopher Irmiter — Angelotti/Sciarrone; Massimo Zanetti — Conductor; Lesley Koenig — Director


April 16, 19, 22, 24 (m) 2016
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Latonia Moore — Cio-Cio San; Teodor Ilincăi — Pinkerton; Anthony Clark Evans — Sharpless; J'nai Bridges — Suzuki; Joseph Hu — Goro; Yves Abel — Conductor; Garnett Bruce — Director


May 7, 10, 13, 15 (m) 2016
Great Scott
Music by Jake Heggie, Libretto by Terrence McNally

Nathan Gunn — Sid Taylor; Isabel Leonard — Arden Scott; Frederica von Stade — Mrs. Winnie Flato; Joyce El-Khoury — Tatyana Bakst; Anthony Roth Costanzo — The Stage Manager; Joseph Mechavich — Conductor; Jack O'Brien — Director


Saturday, September 19, 2015 at 7:00pm
René Barbera in Recital
René Barbera

René Barbera — Tenor; Cheryl Cellon Lindquist — Piano


November 14, 2016
Patricia Racette: Diva on Detour
Patricia Racette

Patricia Racette — Soprano; Craig Terry — Piano


March 5, 2016
Ferruccio Furlanetto in Concert
Ferruccio Furlanetto

Ferruccio Furlanetto — Bass


April 25, 2:00pm and 7:00pm, 2015
El Pasado Nunca Se Termina (The Past is Never Finished)
José “Pepe” Martinez (music) / Leonard Foglia (book)
Abigail Santos Villalobos (Amorita), Daniel Montenegro (Luis), Paul La Rosa (Enrique), Ricardo Rivera (Acalán), Vanessa Alonzo (Juana), Cassandra Zoé Velasco (Isabel), Luis Ledesma (Augustino), Octavio Moreno (Xihuitl/Pepe), Sebastien De La Cruz (Daniel), Miguel Nuñez (Miguel/Hotel Manager), Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán; Leonard Foglia, Director; David Hanlon, Music Supervisor; Elaine McCarthy, Scenic and Projection Designer; Christopher Maravich, Lighting Designer; Scott Marr, Costume Designer.

April 18, 19(m), 2015
50th Anniversary Celebration Concert
René Barbera, tenor, Marianne Cornetti, mezzo soprano, Reinhard Hagen, bass, Lise Lindstrom, soprano, Emily Magee, soprano, Stephen Powell, baritone, Scott Sikon, bass-baritone, Karen Kamensek, Conductor.

March 14, 17, 20, 22 (m), 2015
Nixon in China
John Adams
Franco Pomponi (Richard Nixon), Chad Shelton (Mao Tse-Tung), Maria Kanyova (Pat Nixon), Kathleen Kim (Madame Mao), Patrick Carfizzi (Henry Kissinger), Chen-ye Yuan (Chou En-Lai), Sarah Castle (1st Secretary to Mao), Buffy Baggott (2nd Secretary to Mao), Jennifer DeDominici (3rd Secretary to Mao), Joseph Mechavich, Conductor, James Robinson, Director, Allen Moyer, Set Designer, James Schuette, Costume Designer, Paul Palazzo, Lighting Designer, Brian Mohr, Sound Designer, Seán Curran, Choreographer.

February 14, 17, 20, 22 (m), 2015
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Don Giovanni), Ashraf Sewailam (Leporello), Ellie Dehn (Donna Anna), Myrtò Papatanasiu (Donna Elvira), Paul Appleby (Don Ottavio), Emily Fons (Zerlina), Kristopher Irmiter (Masetto), Reinhard Hagen (Commendatore), Daniele Callegari, Conductor, Nicholas Muni, Director, Nicholas Muni, Set Designer, David Burdick, Costume Designer, Thomas C. Hase, Lighting Designer.

December 11, 2014
We’ll meet again: The Songs of Kate Smith - Stephanie Blythe and Craig Terry
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo soprano, Craig Terry, Piano

September 5, 2014
Ailyn Pérez and Stephen Costello In Recital
Ailyn Pérez, soprano, Stephen Costello, tenor, Danielle Orlando, Piano

January 24, 27, 29, February 1 (m), 2015
La bohème
Giacomo Pucccini
Morgan Smith (Marcello), Harold Meers (Rodolfo), Christian Van Horn (Colline), Malcolm MacKenzie (Schaunard), Scott Sikon (Benoit/Alcindor), Alyson Cambridge (Mimì), Sara Gartland (Musetta), Enrique Toral (Parpignol), Bernardo Bermudez (Customs Guard), Christopher James Stephens (Sergeant), Chad Frisque (Vendor), John Yokoyama (Child); Karen Keltner, Conductor; Isabella Bywater, Director; Isabella Bywater, Scenic and Costume Designer; Thomas C. Hase, Lighting Designer.

April 5, 8, 11, and 13 (m), 2014
Don Quixote
Jules Massenet
Anke Vondung (Dulcinea), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Don Quixote), Eduardo Chama (Sancho Panza), Micaela Oesta (Pedro), Susannah Biller (Garcias), Joel Sorensen (Rodriguez), Simeon Esper (Juan), Karen Keltner, conductor; Keturah Stickann, director, Kristina Cobarrubia, choreographer; Ralph Funicello, scenic designer; Missy West, costume designer; Marie Barrett, lighting designer.

March 20, 2014
Verdi Requiem
Giuseppe Verdi
Krassimira Stoyanova (soprano), Stephanie Blythe (mezzo soprano), Piotr Beczala (tenor), Ferruccio Furlanetto (bass), San Diego Opera Chorus, San Diego Master Chorale, San Diego Symphony, Massimo Zanetti, conductor.

March 8, 11, 14 and 16 (m), 2014
A Masked Ball
Giuseppe Verdi
Piotr Beczala (Gustav III, King of Sweden), Krassimira Stoyanova (Amelia), Aris Argiris (Count Anckarstrom), Kathleen Kim (Oscar), Stephanie Blythe (Madame Arvidson), Joseph Hu (Judge/Servant), Scott Sikon (Cristiano), Kevin Langan (Count Ribbing), Ashraf Sewailam (Count Horn), Massimo Zanetti, conductor; Lesley Koenig, director; John Conklin, costume designer; Kenneth Von Heidecke, choreographer; Gary Marder, lighting designer.

February 15, 18, 21, 23(m), 2014
The Elixir of Love
Gaetano Donizetti
Giuseppe Filianoti (Nemorino), Tatiana Lisnic (Adina), Malcolm MacKenzie (Belcore), Kevin Burdette (Dulcamara), Stephanie Weiss (Gianetta), Karen Kamensek, conductor; Stephen Lawless, director; Johan Engles, scenic and costume designer; Joan Sullivan Genthe, lighting designer.

January 25, 28, 31, February 2 (m), 2014
Pagliacci
Ruggero Leoncavallo
Stephen Powell (Tonio), Frank Porretta (Canio), Joel Sorensen (Beppe), Adina Nitescu (Nedda), David Adam Moore (Silvio), Yves Abel, conductor; Andrew Sinclair, director; John Coyne, scenic designer; Ed Kotanen, costume designer; Michael Whitfield, lighting designer.

January 26, 29, February 1, 3 (m), 2013
The Daughter of the Regiment
Gaetano Donizetti
Malcolm Mackenzie (Hortensio), Ewa Podleś (Marquise de Birkenfeld), Enrique Toral (A Peasant), Kevin Burdette (Sergant Sulpice), L’ubica Vargicová (Marie), Stephen Costello (Tonio), Scott Sikon (Corporal), Carol Vaness (Duchess of Krakenthrop), Yves Abel, conductor; Emilio Sagi, director; Julio Galan, scenic and costume designer; Marie Barrett, lighting designer.

February 16, 19, 22, 24 (m), 2013
Samson and Delilah
Camille Saint-Saëns
Clifton Forbis (Samson), Mikhail Svetlov (Abimelech), Anooshah Golesorkhi (High Priest of Dagon), Doug Jones (1st Philistine), Scott Sikon (2nd Philistine), Greg Fedderly (Philistines’ Messenger), Gregory Reinhart (An Old Hebrew), Nadia Krasteva (Delilah), Karen Keltner, conductor; Lesley Koenig, director; Kenneth von Heidecke, choreographer; Douglas Schmidt, scenic designer; Carrie Robbins, costume designer; Gary Marder, lighting designer.

March 16, 2 PM and 7 PM, 2013
Cruzar la Cara de la Luna (To Cross the Face of the Moon)
José “Pepe” Martinez (music) / Leonard Foglia (book)
Brian Shircliffe (Mark), Brittany Wheeler (Diana), Octavio Moreno (Laurentino), Saúl Avalos (Cucho), Cecilia Duarte (Renata), Vanessa Cerda-Alonzo (Lupita), David Guzmán (Rafael), Juan Mejia (Victor), Adrien Bautista (Young Rafael), Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán; Leonard Foglia, director; Keturah Stickann, choreographer; Leonard Foglia, scenic designer; Cesar Galindo, costume designer; Brian Nason, lighting designer.

March 30, April 2, 5, 7 (m), 2013
Murder in the Cathedral
Ildebrando Pizzetti
Ferruccio Furlanetto (Thomas Becket), Allan Glassman (Herald), Joel Sorensen (First Tempter/First Knight), Malcolm MacKenzie (Second Tempter/Second Knight), Ashraf Sewailam (Third Tempter/Third Knight), Kevin Langan (Fourth Tempter/Fourth Knight), Greg Fedderly (First Priest), Kristopher Irmiter, (Second Priest) Gregory Reinhart (Third Priest), Susan Neves (First Chorister), Helene Schneiderman (Second Chorister), Donato Renzetti, conductor; Ian Campbell, director; Ralph Funicello, scenic designer; Denitsa Bliznakova, costume designer; Alan Burrett, lighting designer.

April 20, 23, 26, 28 (m), 2013
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
Latonia Moore (Aida), Jill Grove (Amneris), Walter Fraccaro (Radames), Mark S. Doss (Amonasro), Reinhard Hagen (Ramfis), Ashraf Sewailam (King) Greg Fedderly (Messenger), Priti Gandhi (High Priestess), Daniele Callegari, conductor; Andrew Sinclair, director; Kenneth von Heidecke, Choreographer; Zandra Rhodes, scenic and costume designer; Chris Maravich, lighting designer.

January 28, 31, February 3, 5 (m), 2012
Salome
Richard Strauss
Sean Pannikar (Narraboth), Suzanna Guzmán (A Page), Jamie Offenbach (First Soldier), Philip Skinner (Second Soldier), Ashraf Sewailam (A Cappadocian), Greer Grimsley (John the Baptist), Lise Lindstrom (Salome), Patricia McAfee (A Slave), Allan Glassman (Herod), Irina Mishura (Herodias), Joseph Frank (First Jew), Doug Jones (Second Jew), Simeon Esper (Third Jew), Joseph Hu (Fourth Jew), Kristopher Irmiter (Fifth Jew), Scott Sikon (First Nazarene), Nick Munson (Second Nazarene), Steuart Bedford, conductor, Seán Curran, director; Bruno Schwengl, scenic and costume designer; Christopher Maravich, lighting designer.

West Coast Premiere: February 18, 21, 24, 26(m), 2012
Moby-Dick
Jake Heggie
Jonathan Lemalu (Queequeg), Jonathan Boyd (Greenhorn), Matthew O’Neill (Flask), Morgan Smith (Starbuck), Robert Orth (Stubb), Talise Trevigne (Pip), Ben Heppner (Captain Ahab - February 18, 2012), Jay Hunter Morris (Captain Ahab - February 21, 24 and 26, 2012), Ernest Pinamonti (Tashtego), Kenneth Anderson (Daggoo), Chad Frisque (Nantucket Sailor), James Schindler (Spanish Sailor), Malcolm Mackenzie (Captain Gardiner), Joseph Mechavich, conductor; Leonard Foglia, director; Robert Brill, scenic designer; Jane Greenwood, costume designer; Donald Holder, lighting designer.

March 10, 13, 16, 18(m), 2012
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti
John Del Carlo (Don Pasquale), Jeff Mattsey (Dr. Malatesta), Charles Castronovo (Ernesto), Danielle de Niese (Norina), David Marsham (Notary), Robert Dahey (Hopsing), Marco Guidarini, conductor; David Gately, director; Tony Fanning, scenic designer; Helen E. Rodgers, costume design; Harry Frehner, lighting design.

March 24, 2012
Renée Fleming in Concert
Renée Fleming, soprano, Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor

April 21, 24, 27, 29(m), 2012
The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini
Scott Sikon (Fiorello), John Osborn (Count Almaviva), Lucas Meachem (Figaro), Silvia Tro Santafé (Rosina), Carlos Chausson (Dr. Bartolo), Alexander Vinogradov (Don Basilio), Suzanna Guzmán (Berta), Michael Blinco (Sergeant), Matthew Roehl (Ambrogio), Antonello Allemandi, conductor; Herbert Kellner, director; John Conklin, scenic designer; Michael Stennett, costume designer; Gary Marder, lighting designer.

January 29, February 1, 4, 6 (m), 2011
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini
Scott Sikon (A Mandarin), Ermonela Jaho (Liù), Carlo Ventre (Calàf), Reinhard Hagen (Timur), Jeff Mattsey (Ping), Joel Sorensen (Pang), Joseph Hu (Pong), Joseph Frank (Emperor Altoum), Lise Lindstrom (Princess Turandot), Manuel Paz Castillo (Prince of Persia), Tiffany Carmel (Handmaiden), Anishka Lee-Skorepa (Handmaiden), Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; David Hockney, Scenic Designer; Ian Falconer, Costume Designer; Michael Whitfield, Lighting Designer.

April 3 (m), 6, 9 and 12, 2011
Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Strauss
Anke Vondung (Octavian), Twyla Robinson (The Marschallin), John Duykers (The Marschalllin’s Major Domo), Andrew Greenan (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau), Natalie Mann (Noble Orphan), Ava Baker Liss (Noble Orphan), Cherylyn Larson (Noble Orphan), Tiffany Carmel (A Milliner), Manuel Paz Castillo (An Animal Trainer), Joel Sorensen (Valzacchi), Stephen Costello (A Singer), Kevin Langan (A Notary/Police Commissioner), Helene Schneiderman (Annina), Hans-Joachim Ketelsen/Peter Strummer (4/12) (Herr von Faninal), Stephanie Weiss (Marianne Leitmetzerin), Simeon Esper (Von Faninal’s Major Domo/Innkeeper), Patrizia Ciofi (Sophie von Faninal), Andrew Bennett (Waiter), Stephen Branch (Waiter), Anthony Ballard (Waiter), Michael Blinco (Waiter), Matthew Roehl (Leopold), Francis Goonan (Mohamet); Christof Perick, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Thierry Bosquet, set and costume designer.

April 23, 26, 29, May 1 (m), 2011
Faust
Charles Gounod
Stephen Costello (Faust), Greer Grimsley (Méphistophélès), Brian Mulligan (Valentin), Scott Sikon (Wagner), Sarah Castle (Siébel), Ailyn Pérez (Marguerite), Jane Bunnell (Marthe Schwerlein), Karen Keltner, conductor; David Gately, director; Robert Perdziola, scenic and costume design; Michael Whitfield, lighting design.

May 14, 17, 20, 22 (m), 2011
Carmen
Georges Bizet
Scott Sikon (Morales), Talise Trevigne (Micaëla), Kevin Langan (Zuniga), Richard Leech (Don José), Nino Surguladze (Carmen), Rachel Copeland (Frasquita), Priti Gandhi (Mercédès), Wayne Tigges (Escamillo), Jeff Mattsey (Dancaïre), Joseph Hu (Remendado), Edoardo Müller, conductor; Sonja Frisell, director; John Conklin, scenic designer; Susan Memmott-Allred, costume designer; Gary Marder, lighting designer; Kristina Cobarrubia, choreographer.

January 30, February 2, 5 and 7 (m), 2010
La bohème
Giacomo Pucccini
Jeff Mattsey (Marcello), Piotr Beczala (Rodolfo), Alfred Walker (Colline), Malcolm MacKenzie (Schaunard), Scott Sikon (Benoit/Alcindor), Ellie Dehn (Mimì), Priti Gandhi (Musetta), Chad Frisque (Parpignol), David Marshman (Customs Guard), Christopher Stephens (Sergeant), Spike Sommers (Child); Karen Keltner, Conductor; E. Loren Meeker, Director; John Conklin, Scenic Designer; Martin Pakledinaz, Costume Designer; Michael Whitfield, Lighting Designer.

February 20, 26, 26 and 28 (m), 2010
Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi
Raymond Aceto (Zaccaria), Arthur Shen (Ismaele), Susana Poretsky (Fenena), Sylvie Valayre (Abigaille), Richard Paul Fink (Nabucco), Priti Gandhi (Anna), Alfred Walker (High Priest of Baal), Joseph Hu (Abdallo); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Michael Yeargan, Scenic Designer; Jane Greenwood and Marie-Louis Waleck, Costume Designers; Michael Whitfield, Lighting Designer.

March 13,16,19 and 21(m), 2010
Romeo and Juliet
Charles Gounod
Joel Sorensen (Tybalt), Paul Hindemith (Count Paris), Scott Sikon (Count Capulet), Ailyn Pérez (Juliet), David Adam Moore (Mercutio), Stephen Costello (Romeo), Suzanna Guzmán (Gertrude), Malcolm MacKenzie (Gregorio), Kevin Langan (Friar Laurence), Sarah Castle (Stephano), Joseph Hu (Benvolio), Philip Skinner (Duke of Verona / Friar John); Karen Keltner, conductor; Cynthia Stokes, director; Eric Felding, Scenic Designer; Susan Memmott-Allred, Costume Designer; Ruth Hutson, Lighting Designer.

April 17, 20, 23 and 25(m), 2010
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
Elizabeth Futral (Violetta), Suzanna Guzmán (Flora), Kristopher Irmiter (Dr. Grenvil), Joseph Hu (Gaston), Scott Sikon (Marquis d’Obigny), Marius Brenciu (Alfredo Germont), Nicolai Janitzky (Baron Douphol), Rebecca Skaar (Annina), Nick Munson (Giuseppe), Alan Opie (Giorgio Germont), Michael Stephen Blinco (Messenger), Joe Pechota (Flora’s servant); Karen Keltner, conductor (April 17); Renato Palumbo, conductor (April 20, 23 and 25); Andrew Sinclair, director; John Conklin, Scenic Designer; David Walker, Costume Designer; Marie Barrett, Lighting Designer.

January 24, 27, 30, February 1 (m) and 4, 2009
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
Sylvie Valayre (Tosca), Marcus Haddock (Cavaradossi), Greer Grimsley (Scarpia), Jamie Offenbach (Angelotti/Sciarrone), Scott Sikon (Sacristan), Joseph Hu (Spoletta), Laura Portune (Shepherd Boy), Samuel Spade (Jailer); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Andrew Sinclair, director; Jean-Pierre Ponelle, scenic designer; Suzanne Mess, costume designer.

February 14, 17, 20, 22 (m), 2009
Don Quixote (Don Quichotte)
Jules Massenet
Ferruccio Furlanetto (Don Quixote), Denyce Graves (Dulcinea), Eduardo Chama (Sancho Panza), Joel Sorensen (Rodriguez), Bryan Register (Juan), Laura Portune (Pedro), Rebecca Skaar (Garcias), Hervé Blanquart (Bandit Chief), Bill Nolan (Bandit), Anthony Ballard (Bandit), Robert Taylor (Bandit), Joseph Grienenberger (Bandit) Will Earl Spanheimer (Servant), Samuel Spade (Servant),; Karen Keltner, conductor; Ian Campbell, director; Nicola Bowie, choreographer; Ralph Funicello, scenic designer; Missy West, costume designer.

March 28, 31, April 3, 5 (m) and 8, 2009
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi
Lado Ataneli (Rigoletto), Giuseppe Gipali (Duke of Mantua), L’ubica Vargicová (Gilda), Kirstin Chávez (Maddalena), Arutjun Kotchinian (Sparafucile), Joseph Hu (Borsa), Crystal Jarrell (Countess Ceprano/Page), Malcolm MacKenzie (Marullo), Samuel Spade (Count Ceprano), Scott Sikon (Count Monterone), Martha Jane Howe (Giovanna), David Marshman (Guard); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Keturah Stickann, choreographer; Carl Toms, scenic and costume designer.

April 18, 21, 24, and 26 (m), 2009
Peter Grimes
Benjamin Britten
Anthony Dean Griffey (Peter Grimes), Jennifer Casey Cabot (Ellen Orford), Rod Gilfry (Captain Balstrode), John Del Carlo (Swallow), Andrew Collis (Hobson), Kristopher Irmiter (Ned Keene), Joseph Frank (Rev. Horace Adams), Greg Fedderly (Bob Boles), Judith Christin (Auntie), Priya Palekar (Niece), Priti Gandhi (Niece), Janice Meyerson (Mrs. Sedley), Steuart Bedford, conductor; John Copley, director; Carl Toms, scenic designer; Tanya Moiseiwitsch, costume designer.

May 9, 12, 15, 17 (m) and 20, 2009
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Pucccini
Patricia Racette (Cio-Cio-San), Carlo Ventre (B.F. Pinkerton), Suzanna Guzmán (Suzuki), Malcolm MacKenzie (Sharpless), Joseph Hu (Goro), Joe Pechota (Imperial Commissioner), Tom Oberjat (Registrar), Scott Sikon (The Bonze), Jason Detwiler (Prince Yamadori), Crystal Jarrell (Kate Pinkerton), Billy Temple (Trouble); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Garnett Bruce, director; Michael Yeargan, scenic designer; Anita Yavich, costume designer.

January 26, 29, 1 and 3 (m), 2008
Tannhäuser
Richard Wagner
Petra Lang (Venus), Robert Gambill (Tannhäuser) Laura Portune (Shepherd Boy), Reinhard Hagen (Landgraf Hermann), Martin Zysset (Walter von der Vogelweide), Andrew Greenan (Biterolf), Russell Braun (Wolfram von Eschenbach), Simeon Esper (Heinrich der Schreiber), Scott Sikon (Reinmar von Zweter), Camilla Nylund (Elisabeth), Victoria Esper (Noble Page), Julia Teal Kermott (Noble Page), Amber Lister (Noble Page), Elena Vizuet (Noble Page); Gabor Örtvás, conductor; Michael Hampe, director; Nicola Bowie, choreographer; Günther Schneider-Siemssen and James Mulder, scenic and projection designers; Patricia Zipprodt, costume designer.

February 16, 19, 22 and 24(m), 2008
Mary, Queen of Scots (Maria Stuarda)
Gaetano Donizetti
Kate Aldrich (Elizabeth), Reinhard Hagen (Talbot), Andrew Greenan (Lord Cecil), Yeghishe Manucharyan (Earl of Leicester), Susanna Poretsky (Anna), Angela Gilbert/Ermanelo Jaho(Feb 16)(Mary, Queen of Scots); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Andrew Sinclair, director; Ming Cho Lee, scenic designer; Ingeborg Bernerth, costume designer.

March 22, 25, 28, 30 (m) and April 2, 2008
Cavalleria rusticana
Pietro Mascagni
Richard Leech (Turiddu), Carter Scott (Santuzza), Judith Christin (Mamma Lucia), Bruno Caproni/Mark Rucker (March 25 and 28) (Alfio), Sarah Castle (Lola); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; John Coyne, scenic designer; Ed Kotanen, costume designer.

March 22, 25, 28, 30 (m) and April 2, 2008
Pagliacci
Ruggero Leoncavallo
Bruno Caproni /Mark Rucker (March 25 and 28) (Tonio), José Cura (Canio), Simeon Esper (Beppe), Elizabeth Futral (Nedda), Scott Hendricks (Silvio); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; John Coyne, scenic designer; Ed Kotanen, costume designer.

April 12, 15, 18, 20 (m), 23, 2008
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
Reinhard Hagen (Ramfis), Carlo Ventre (Radames), Mariana Pentcheva (Amneris), Indra Thomas (Aida), José Gallisa (King of Egypt), Kenneth Morris (Messenger), Priti Gandhi (Priestess), Mark Rucker (Amonasro); Valéry Ryvkin, conductor; Garnett Bruce, director; Kenneth von Heidecke, choreographer; Michael Yeargan, scenic designer; Peter J. Hall, costume designer.

May 3, 6, 9 and 11 (m), 2008
The Pearl Fishers
Georges Bizet
Malcolm MacKenzie (Zurga), Charles Castronovo (Nadir), Ekaterina Siurina (Leïla), José Gallisa (Nourabad); Karen Keltner, conductor; Andrew Sinclair, director; John Malashock, choreographer; Zandra Rhodes, scenic and costume designer.

January 27, 30, February 2 and 4 (m), 2007
Boris Godunov
Modest Mussorgsky
Ferruccio Furlanetto (Boris Godunov), Vitalij Kowaljow (Pimen), Jay Hunter Morris (Dimitri/Grigori), Allan Glassman (Prince Shuisky), Mikhail Svetlov (Varlaam), Inna Dukach (Xenia), Lisa Agazzi (Feodor), Nicolai Janitzky (Thchelkalov), Joseph Frank (Missail), Judith Christin (Hostess of the Inn), Doug Jones (The Simpleton), Martha Jane Howe (Old Nurse), Louis Lebherz (Policeman); Valéry Ryvkin, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Robert Dahlstrom, set and costume design.

February 17, 20, 23 and 25 (m), 2007
Samson and Delilah
Camille Saint¯Saëns
Clifton Forbis (Samson), Denyce Graves (Delilah) Greer Grimsley (High Priest of Dagon), Philip Skinner (Abimelech), José Gallisa (Old Hebrew), Brian Register (First Philistine), Scott Sikon (Second Philistine), Joseph Hu (Messenger); Karen Keltner, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Douglas Schmidt, set design; Carrie Robbins, costume design; Ken von Heidecke, choreography.

March 24, 27, 30, April 1 (m) and 4, 2007
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi
Paoletta Marrocu (Leonora), Darío Volonté/Eduardo Villa (April 4) (Manrico), Alexandru Agache (Count di Luna), Marianne Cornetti (Azucena), Hao Jiang Tian (Ferrando), Joseph Hu (Ruiz/Messenger); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Stephen Lawless, director; Benoit Dugardyn, set design; Martin Pakledinaz, costume design.

April 14, 17, 20 and 22 (m), 2007
Wozzeck
Alban Berg
Franz Hawlata (Wozzeck), Nina Warren (Marie), Chris Merritt (The Captain), Dean Peterson (The Doctor), Jay Hunter Morris (Drum Major), Joel Sorensen (Andres), Susana Poretsky (Margret), Joseph Frank (Idiot); Karen Keltner, conductor; Des McAnuff, director; Robert Brill, set design; Catherine Zuber, costume design.

May 5, 8, 11, 13 (m) and 16, 2007
The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pamela Armstrong (Countess Almaviva), Mariusz Kwiecien (Count Almaviva), Richard Bernstein (Figaro), Isabel Bayrakdarian (Susanna), Sarah Castle (Cherubino), Delores Zeigler (Marcellina), Kevin Langan (Dr. Bartolo), Martin Zysset (Basilio), Scott Sikon (Antonio), Joseph Hu (Don Curzio), Priya Palekar (Barbarina); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Linda Brovsky, director; Zack Brown, set and costume design.

January 28, February 31, 3, 5 (m) and 8, 2006
The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini
Kirstin Chávez (Rosina), Lawrence Brownlee (Almaviva), Christopher Maltman (Figaro), Eduardo Chama (Bartolo), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Basilio), Judith Christin (Berta), James Scott Sikon (Fiorello), J. Sherwood Montgomery (Ambrogio), Robert Taylor (Sergeant); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Desmond Heeley, sets and costumes.

February 18, 21, 24 and 26 (m), 2006
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti
Angela Gilbert (Lucia), Richard Leech (Edgardo), Dalibor Jenis (Enrico), Reinhard Hagen (Raimondo), Kenneth Morris (Normanno), Brian Register (Arturo), Kathleen Halm (Alisa); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Andrew Sinclair, director; Henry Bardon, set designer; Peter J. Hall, costume designer.

March 25, 28, 31, April 2 (m) and 5, 2006
Carmen
Georges Bizet
Marina Domashenko (Carmen), César Hernández (Don José), Malcolm MacKenzie (Escamillo), Barbara Divis (Micaëla), Jeff Mattsey (Dancaire), Malinda Haslett (Frasquita), Lisa Agazzi (Mercedes), James Scott Sikon (Morales), Beau Palmer (Remendado); Karen Keltner, conductor; Mark Lamos, director; Michael Yeargan, set designer; Francois St. Aubin, costume designer; Juanita Franco, choreographer.

April 15, 18, 21 and 23 (m), 2006
Julius Caesar in Egypt
George Frideric Handel
Ewa Podles (Julius Caesar), Lisa Saffer (Cleopatra), Vivica Genaux (Sesto), Suzanna Guzman (Cornelia), Brian Asawa (Tolomeo), Alfred Walker (Achilla), James Scott Sikon (Curio), Mark Crayton (Nireno); Kenneth Montgomery, conductor; John Copley, director; John Pascoe, set designer; Michael Stennet, costume designer.

May 6, 9, 12, 14 (m) and 17, 2006
The Magic Flute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ute Selbig (Pamina), Cheryl Evans (Queen of the Night), Rainer Trost (Tamino), Paul Armin Edelmann (Papageno), Siphiwe McKenize (Papagena), Daniel Borowski (Sarastro), Reinhard Dorn (Speaker), Martin Zysset (Monostatos), Barbara Divis (First Lady), Priti Gandhi (Second Lady), Lisa Agazzi (Third Lady), Stacey Fraser (May 6)/ Priya Palekar (First Genie), Sylvia Wen (Second Genie), Diana Tash (Third Genie), Joseph Hu (Second Priest), Kenneth Morris (First Armed Man), James Scott Sikon (Second Armed Man); Christof Perick, conductor; Michael Hampe, director; Michael Hampe and Alberto Andreis, set designer; Zandra Rhodes, costume designer.

January 29. February 1, 4, 6 (m) and 9, 2005
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss
John Osborn (Alfred), Siphiwe McKenzie (Adele), Noëmi Nadelmann (Rosalinde), Peter Edelmann (Eisenstein), Joseph Frank (Dr. Blind), Paul Armin Edelmann (Dr. Falke), John Del Carlo (Frank), Diana Tash (Ida), Dean Peterson (Ivan), Brian Asawa (Orlofsky), J. Sherwood Montgomery (Frosch); Valéry Ryvkin, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Peggy Hickey, choreographer; Wolfram Skalicki, set designer; Thierry Bosquet, costume designer.

February 19, 22, 25, 27 (m) and March 2, 2005
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Michael Schade (Ferrando), Russell Braun (Guglielmo), Dean Peterson (Don Alfonso), Jennifer Casey Cabot (Fiordiligi), Phyllis Pancella (Dorabella), Sheryl Woods (Despina); Karen Keltner, conductor; Leon Major, director; Allen Moyer, set designer; David O. Roberts, costume designer.

March 26, 29. April 1, and 3 (m), 2005
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi
Lado Ataneli (Simon Boccanegra), Anja Harteros (Amelia), Arutjun Kotchinian (Jacopo Fiesco), Carlo Ventre (Gabriele), James Westman (Paolo), John Marcus Bindel (Pietro); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director, John Coyne, set designer; Anna Marie Heinrich, costume designer.

April 16, 19, 22, 24 (m), 2005
Vanessa
Samuel Barber
Margaret Lattimore (Erika), James Scott Sikon (Nicholas), Carol Vaness (Vanessa), John McVeigh (Anatol), Judith Forst (Baroness), Richard Stilwell (Doctor); Karen Keltner, conductor; Garnett Bruce, director; Michael Yeargan, set designer; Martin Pakledinaz, costume designer.

May 7, 10, 13, 15 (m) and 18, 2005
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
Scott Hendricks (Marcello), Richard Leech (Rodolfo), Andrew Collis (Colline), James Scott Sikon (Schaunard), Ryan Allen (Benoit/Alcindoro), Fabiana Bravo (Mimì), Ute Selbig (Musetta), Tom Oberjat (Parpignol)/Juan Carlos Acosta (Parpignol on 5/13), Tom Corbeil (Customs Guard), William Nolan (Sergeant); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Ian D. Campbell, director; John Conklin, set designer; Martin Pakledinaz, costume designer.

September 14, 2003
Recital
Paata Burchuladze, bass
Ludmila Ivanova, piano

January 24, 27, 30. February 1 (m), 4, 2004
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini
Anna Shafajinskaia (Turandot), Dario Volonté (Calaf), Ai-Lan Zhu (Liu), Maxim Mikhailov (Timur), Scott Hendricks (Ping), Beau Palmer (Pang), Joseph Hu (Pong), Joseph Frank (Emperor), Joe Pechota (Mandarin); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; David Hockney, set design; Ian Falconer, costume design.

February 14, 17, 20, 22(m), 2004
The Pearl Fishers
Georges Bizet
Isabel Bayrakdarian (Leïla), Michael Schade (Nadir), Russell Braun (Zurga), José Gallisa (Nourabad); Karen Keltner, conductor; Andrew Sinclair, director; Zandra Rhodes, production design (sets and costumes).

March 27, 30. April 2, 4 (m), 7, 2004
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi
Sergej Larin (Don Carlo), Sondra Radvanovsky (Queen Elizabeth), Ferruccio Furlanetto (King Philip), Rod Gilfry (Marquis of Posa), Mariana Pentcheva (Princess Eboli), Louis Lebherz (Grand Inquisitor), Joseph Hu (Count Lerma), Daniel Borowski (Monk), Laura Portune (Tebaldo, Celestial Voice). Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Zack Brown, production design.

April 17, 20, 23, 25 (m), 2004
Katya Kabanova
Leoš Janácek
Patricia Racette (Katya Kabanova), Raymond Very (Boris Grigorievitch), Jay Hunter Morris (Tichon Kabanov), James Scott Sikon (Pavel Dikoi), Dame Josephine Barstow (Marfa Kabanicha), Priti Gandhi (Varvara), Doug Jones (Vanya Kudriash), Nicolai Janitzky (Kuligin), Kelly Gebhardt ( Glasha), Ilse Apéstegui (Feklusha). John Fiore, conductor; Ian Campbell, director; Jane LaMotte, set design.

May 8, 11, 14, 16 (m), 19 2004
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
Anja Harteros (Violetta), Richard Troxell (Alfredo), James Westman (Germont), James Scott Sikon (Marquis), Kelly Gebhardt (Flora), Ilse Apestegui (Annina), Joseph Hu (Gaston), Nicolai Janitzky (Douphol), Ethan Herschefeld (Dr. Grenvil), Chad Frisque (Giuseppe). Edoardo Müller, conductor; Ian Campbell, director; John Conklin, set design; David Walker, costume design.

November 15, 2003
Recital
Ewa Podles, contralto
Ania Marchwinska, piano

February 28, 2004
Recital
Russell Braun, baritone & Michael Schade, tenor
Carolyn Maule, piano

November 9, 2002
Recital
Daniil Shtoda, tenor
Larissa Gergieva, piano

January 25, 28, 31 and February 2m, 2003
Fidelio
Ludwig van Beethoven
Martin Zysset (Jaquino), Ute Selbig (Marzelline), Reinhard Hagen (Rocco), Eva Johansson (Leonore), Greer Grimsley (Pizarro), Chad Frisque (First prisoner), James Newman (Second prisoner), John Keyes (Florestan), Pavel Daniluk (Don Fernando), Christof Perick, conductor, Michael Hampe, stage director, John Gunter, set/costume designer

February 15, 18, 21, 23m and 26, 2003
Norma
Vincenzo Bellini
Pavel Daniluk (Oroveso), Hugh Smith (Pollione), Beau Palmer (Flavio), Galina Gorchakova (Norma), Mariana Pentcheva (Adalgisa), Richard Bonynge, conductor, John Copley, stage director, John Conklin, set/costume designer

March 22, 25, 28m and 30, 2003
Thérèse Raquin
Tobias Picker
Dame Josephine Barstow (Madame Lisette Raquin), Kirstin Chávez (Thérèse Raquin), Gordon Gietz (Camille Raquin), Christopher Maltman (Laurent), Sheryl Woods (Suzanne Michaud), Kevin Langan (Olivier Michaud), Peter Kazaras (Monsieur Grivet), Karen Keltner, conductor, Herbert Kellner, stage director, Marie-Jeanne Lecca, set/costume designer

April 19, 22, 25, 27m and 30, 2003
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi
James Scott Sikon (Montano), Richard Troxell (Cassio), Alexandru Agache (Iago), Joseph Hu (Roderigo), Sergej Larin (Otello), Marina Mescheriakova (Desdemona), Priti Gandhi (Emilia), David Marshman (Herald), Julien Robbins (Lodovico), Edoardo Müller, conductor, Sonja Frisell, stage director, Zack Brown, set/costume designer

May 10, 13, 16, 18m and 21, 2003
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
Richard Leech (B.F. Pinkerton), Joseph Hu (Goro), Mika Shigematsu (Suzuki), Stephen Powell (Sharpless), Chen Sue Panariello (Cio-Cio-San), Joe Pechota (Imperial Commissioner), Tom Oberjat (Registrar), James Scott Sikon (The Bonze), Gregorio Gonzalez (Prince Yamadori), Laura Portune (Kate Pinkerton), Edoardo Müller, conductor, Francesca Zambello, original stage direction, Garnett Bruce, stage director, Michael Yeargan, set designer, Anita Yavich, costume designer

March 2, 2003
Recital
Christopher Maltman, baritone
Andrew Smith, piano

January 19, 22, 25, 27m and 30, 2002
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi
Frank Porretta (Duke), Beau Palmer (Borsa), Eva-Maria Clements (Ceprano's wife), Mark Rucker (Rigoletto), Malcolm MacKenzie (Marullo), Jamie Offenbach (Ceprano), James Scott Sikon (Monterone), Jeffrey Wells (Sparafucile), Maureen O'Flynn (Gilda), Megan Dey-Tóth (Giovanna), Suzanne Lustgarten (Page), Suzanna Guzmán (Maddalena), William Nolan (Guard), Karen Keltner, conductor, Bruce Beresford, original production, Christopher Harlan, stage director, Jean Isaacs, choreographer, John Stoddart, set designer, Johann Stegmeir, costume designer.

February 9, 12, 15 and 17m, 2002
Ariodante
George Frideric Handel
Rosemary Joshua (Ginevra), Christine Brandes (Dalinda), David Walker (Polinesso), Vivica Genaux (Ariodante), Julien Robbins (King of Scotland), Andrew Truett (Odoardo), Bruce Fowler (Lurcanio), Kenneth Montgomery, conductor, John Copley, stage director, Kenneth von Heidecke, choreographer, John Conklin, set designer, Michael Stennett, costume designer.

March 2, 2002
Recital
Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor
Blair McMillan, piano

March 30, April 2, 5, 7m and 10, 2002
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
Jamie Offenbach (Angelotti/Sciarrone), François Loup (Sacristan), Richard Leech (Cavaradossi), Galina Gorchakova (Tosca), Kimm Julian (Scarpia), Joseph Hu (Spoletta), Robert Olson (Shepherd Boy), Joe Pechota (Jailer), Edoardo Müller, conductor, Ian Campbell, stage director, Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, set designer, Suzanne Mess and Ray Diffen, costume designer.

April 20, 23, 26 and 28m, 2002
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti
Bruno Praticò (Don Pasquale), Christopher Schaldenbrand (Malatesta), Matthew Polenzani (Ernesto), Ying Huang (Norina), David Marshman (Notary), Edoardo Müller, conductor, David Gately, stage director, Tony Fanning, set designer, Helen E. Rodgers, costume designer

May 11, 14, 17, 19m and 22, 2002
The Flying Dutchman
Richard Wagner
Daniel Sumegi (Daland), Joseph Hu (Steersman), Robert Hale (The Dutchman), Ilse Apéstegui (Mary), Rita Cullis (Senta), John Keyes (Erik), Karen Keltner, conductor, David Edwards, director, Constantinos Kritikos, set designer, Zack Brown, costume designer

January 20, 23, 26, 28m and 31, 2001
The Magic Flute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
John Osborn (Tamino), Barbara Divis (First Lady), Priti Gandhi (Second Lady), Suzanna Guzmán (Third Lady), Johannes Mannov*(Papageno), Yan-Guang Cui* (Queen of the Night), Peter Blanchet (Monostatos), Jennifer Casey Cabot (Pamina), Sylvia Wen (First Genie), Suzanne Lustgarten (Second Genie), Eva-Maria Clements (Third Genie), Daniel Sumegi (Speaker), Beau Palmer (Second Priest), Kevin Langan (Sarastro), Todd Geer (First Armed Man), Ryan Allen (Second Armed Man), Annelies Chapman (Papagena), John Fiore, conductor, Michael Hampe, director and set designer, Zandra Rhodes*, costume designer, Alberto Andreis, co-set designer.

February 17, 20, 23, 25m, and 28, 2001
Faust
Charles François Gounod
Izabela Labuda (Marguerite), Zheng Cao (Siébel), Judith Christin (Marthe), Octavio Arevalo* (Faust), Jeff Mattsey (Valentin), William Nolan (Wagner), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Méphistophélès), Ricahrd Bonynge, conductor, Linda Brovsky, director, Earl Stalaey, production designer.

March 24, 27, 30 and April 1m, 2001
Cold Sassy Tree
Carlisle Floyd
Dean Peterson (Rucker Lattimore), Patricia Racette (Love Simpson), Cynthia Clayton (Mary Willis Tweedy), Beth Clayton (Loma Williams), John McVeigh (Will Tweedy), Megan Weston (Lightfoot McClendon), Joel Sorensen (Camp Williams), Judith Christin (Effie Belle Tate), Martha Jane Howe (Thelma Predmore), Chris Thompson (Hosie Roach), Stephen Powell (Clayton McAllister) John Edwards (Luther/Rufus Buford), James Scott Sikon (Dr. Lomax/Sheriff), Barbara Divis (Lula), Lori Stinson (Myrtis), Todd Geer (Mayor), Karen Keltner, conductor, Bruce Beresford, original stage direction, Garnett Bruce, stage director, Michael Yeargan, production designer.

April 14, 17, 20 and 22m, 2001
Idomeneo: King of Crete
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ute Selbig (Ilia), Ruxandra Donose (Idamante), Kathleen Halm (First Cretan Girl), Eva-Maria Clements (Second Cretan Girl), Andrew Truett (First Trojan Man), David Marshman (Second Trojan Man), Carol Vaness (Elettra), Todd Geer (Arbace), Scott Wyatt (Idomeneo), Joseph Hu ( High Priest), Dean Elzinga (Voice of Neptune), Edoardo Müller, conductor, Lofti Mansouri, director, John Conklin, set designer, Michael Stennett, costume designer.

May 5, 8, 11, 13m and 15, 2001
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
Hao Jiang Tian (Ramfis), Richard Margison (Radames), Marianne Cornetti (Amneris), Elena Zelenskaya (Aida), Dean Elzinga (King of Egypt), Kenneth Morris (Messenger), Kathleen Halm (Priestess), Haijing Fu (Amonasro), Edoardo Müller, conductor, Andrew Sinclair, stage director, John Malashock, choreographer, Michael Yeargan, set designer, Peter J. Hall, costume designer.

May 19, 2001
Concert: The Requiem
Verdi
Civic Theatre: Elena Zelenskaya, Soprano; Marianne Cornetti, Mezzo-soprano; Richard Leech, Tenor; Dean Peterson, Bass-baritone; San Diego Opera Orchestra and Chorus; San Diego Master Chorale; Edoardo Müller, Conductor.

June 30, 2001
Concert: Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; Cynthia Lawrence, soprano
Sports Arena: Leone Magiera, conductor

October 24, 1999
Recital: Sylvia McNair, soprano
Ted Taylor, piano

January 22, 25, 28, 30m and February 2, 2000
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi
Sondra Radvanovsky (Leonora), Patricia McAfee(Inez), Kathryn Day (Azucena), Richard Margison (Manrico), Peter Blanchet (Ruiz), Richard Zeller (di Luna), Brian Matthews(Ferrando); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Ian Campbell, director; John David Peters, sets; John Conklin, costumes

February 13, 16, 19 and 21m, 2000
Lohengrin
Richard Wagner
Eva Johansson (Elsa), Mariana Pentcheva (Ortrud), John Keyes (Lohengrin), Greer Grimsley (Telramund), Reinhard Hagen(Heinrich), Kimm Julian (King's herald); John Klacka, Michael Frees, David Marshman, Daniel Koehn (nobles of Brabant); Suzanne Lustgarten, Patricia McAfee, Eva Clements, Lois Myers (Pages); Heinz Fricke, conductor; Andrew Sinclair, director; John Napier, sets/costumes

March 4, 2000
Recital
Simon Estes, bass
Julius Tilghman, piano

April 1, 4, 7, 9m and 12, 2000
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deborah Riedel (Anna), Jennifer Casey Cabot (Elvira), Eirian James (Zerlina), Gregory Kunde (Ottavio), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Giovanni), Michael Chioldi (Masetto), Louis Lebherz (Commendatore), Reinhard Dorn (Leporello); Leopold Hager, conductor; Michael Hampe, director; Michael Hampe, sets; Carlo Diappi, costumes

April 22, 25, 28 and 30m, 2000
A Streetcar Named Desire
André Previn
Sheryl Woods (Blanche), Elizabeth Futral (Stella), Suzanna Guzmán (Eunice Hubble), Anthony Dean Griffey (Mitch), Jeffrey Lentz (Newspaper boy), David Okerlund (Stanley), James Scott Sikon (Steve Hubble); Karen Keltner, conductor; Brad Dalton, director; Michael Yeargan, sets/costumes

May 13, 16, 19, 21m and 24, 2000
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
Izabela Labuda (Mimì), Cynthia Clayton (Musetta), Fernando de la Mora (Rodolfo), Joe Sundstrom (Parpignol), Hector Vasquez (Marcello), Oziel Garza-Ornelas (Schaunard), Kevin Langan (Colline), James Scott Sikon (Benoit/Alcindoro), Harold Skelly (customs guard), Joe Pechota (sergeant); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Sharon Ott, director; John Conklin, sets; Martin Pakledinaz, costumes

April 24, 2000
Recital
Galina Gorchakova, soprano
Iain Burnside, piano

December 6, 1998
Recital
Helen Donath, soprano
Klaus Donath, piano

January 23, 26, 29, 31m, February 3, 1999
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi
Deborah Riedel (Alice Ford), Annelies Chapman (Nanetta), Carla Wood (Mistress Page), Sharon Graham (Quickly), Bruce Fowler (Fenton), Paul Ferris (Caius), Peter Blanchet (Bardolph), Phillip Joll (Falstaff), David Malis (Ford), Ryan Allen (Pistol); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Ian Campbell*, director; Peter Dean Beck, sets; Charles R. Caine, costumes

February 13, 16, 19, 21m, 1999
Of Mice and Men
Carlisle Floyd
Diane Alexander (Curley's Wife), Anthony Dean Griffey (Lennie), Joel Sorensen (Curley), Beau Palmer (Carlson), John Bellemer (Ballad Singer), Erich Parce (George), Stephen Powell (Slim), Kenneth Cox (Candy); Karen Keltner, conductor; Rhoda Levine, director; John Conklin, sets; Jess Goldstein, costumes

The Great Richard Wagner Concert
February 20, 1999; Civic Theatre
Katarina Dalaymann, Thomas Sunnegårdh, Kenneth Cox, soloists; Heinz Fricke, conductor

March 6, 9, 12, 14m, 17, 1999
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Barbara Shirvis (Fiordiligi), Sheryl Woods (Despina), Margaret Lattimore (Dorabella), John Osborn (Ferrando), Stephen Powell (Guglielmo), Francois Loup (Don Alfonso); Peter Erckens*, conductor; Leon Major, director; Allen Moyer, sets; David O. Roberts, costumes

April 10, 13, 16, 18m, 1999
Hansel and Gretel
Engelbert Humperdinck
Clare Gormley (Gretel), Evelyn de la Rosa (dew fairy/sandman), Jane Bunnell (Hansel), RoseMarie Freni (Gertrude), Adria Firestone (Witch), James Maddalena (Peter); Karen Keltner, conductor; Frank Corsaro/Amy Hutchinson, director; Maruice Sendak, designer

May 1, 4, 7, 9m, 12, 1999
A Masked Ball
Giuseppe Verdi
Jeanne-Michele Charbonnet (Amelia), Elisabeth Comeaux (Oscar), Barbara Dever (Ulrica), Richard Leech (Riccardo/Gustavus), Mark Rucker (Renato), Joseph Hu (servant/judge), James Scott Sikon (Silvano/Christiano), Alexander Anisimov (Sam/Count Horn), David Downing (Tom/Count Ribbing); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Michael Hampe, director; Ezio Frigerio, sets; Mauro Pagano, costumes

October 25 and 26, 1997
Recital
Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano
Martin Dubé, piano

January 24, 27, 30, February 1m, 4, 1998
The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini
Ellen Rabiner (Berta), Vivica Genaux (Rosina), Bruce Fowler (Almaviva), Richard Byrne (Jan 24, 27)/ Robert Orth (Jan 30, Feb 1m, 4) (Figaro), John Del Carlo (Bartolo), Julien Robbins (Basilio), Duane McDevitt (Fiorello), Bob Borntrager (Ambrogio), Joseph Grienenberger (officer), William Doyle(notary); Karen Keltner, conductor; Michael Hampe, director; Mauro Pagano, set and costume designer

February 14, 17, 20 and 22m, 1998
Salome
Richard Strauss
Kristine Ciesinski (Salome); Katherine Ciesinski (Herodias); Emily Manhart (Page); Patricia McAfee (slave); Alan Woodrow (Herod); Richard Brunner (Narraboth); Robert Hayward (Jochanaan); Joseph Frank, Alan Fischer, Douglas Perry, Melvin Lowery, Stephen Morscheck (five Jews); David Downing (First Nazarene); Andrew Richards (Second Nazarene); James Scott Sikon (First soldier); Philip Skinner (Second soldier); Philip Larson (a Cappadocian); Karen Keltner, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Allen Charles Klein, designer

March 7, 10, 13, 15m, 18, 1998
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
Yoko Watanabe (Cio-Cio-San), Zheng Cao (Suzuki), Catherine Ireland (Kate), Fernando de la Mora (Pinkerton), Douglas Perry (Goro), Kim Josephson (Sharpless), James Scott Sikon (The Imperial Commissioner), Roberto Gomez (Yamadori), David Downing (Bonze); Eduardo Diazmunoz, conductor; Francesca Zambello/ Garnett Bruce, director; Michael Yeargan, sets; Anita Yavich*, costumes

April 18, 21, 24, 26m, 1998
Romeo and Juliet
Charles Gounod
Rosemary Joshua (Juliet), Kate Butler (Stephano), Martha Jane Howe (Gertrude), Richard Leech (Romeo), Beau Palmer (Tybalt), Jeff Mattsey (Mercutio), Duane McDevitt (Gregorio), David Downing (Duke of Verona), James Scott Sikon (Capulet), Mark S. Doss (Friar Lawrence), Joe Pechota (Paris), Joseph Hu (Benvolio), David Marshman (Friar John); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Pasquale Grossi, sets; Allen Charles Klein, costume and lighting designer

May 9, 12, 15, 17m, 20, 1998
The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Emily Magee (Countess), Ute Selbig*(Susanna), Catherine Ireland (Barbarina), Margaret Lattimore (Cherubino), Judith Christin (Marcellina), Marcia Whittier, Sandra Camarena (peasant girls), Francis Egerton (Basilio/Curzio), Rod Gilfry (Count), Andrew Wentzel (Figaro), Francois Loup (Bartolo), James Scott Sikon (Antonio); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lesley Koenig, director; Zack Brown, set and costume designer

May 16, 1998; Civic Theatre
Concert
The Met Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Vadim Repin, violin

December 20, 1997
Recital
Hermann Prey, baritone
William Vendice, piano

January 18, 21, 24, 26m, 29, 1997
Carmen
Georges Bizet
Cynthia Clayton (Micaëla), Sylvia Wen (Frasquita), Adria Firestone (Carmen), Sarah Blaze (Mercedes), Richard Leech (Don José), Beau Palmer (Remendado), Louis Otey (Escamillo), James Butler (Zuniga), Roberto Gomez (Morales), Stephen Powell (Dancaire); Richard Bonynge, conductor; James de Blasis, director; John Conklin, sets; Peter J. Hall, costumes

February 8, 11, 14, 16m, 1997
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Gioachino Rossini
Anita De Simone (Elvira), Vivica Genaux (Isabella), Ava Baker Liss (Zulma), Bruce Fowler (Lindoro), Reinhard Dorn* (Taddeo), James Butler (Haly), John Del Carlo (Mustafá); Karen Keltner, conductor; Leon Major, director; Zack Brown, sets/costumes

March 1, 4, 7, 9m, 1997
The Conquistador
Myron Fink
World Premiere
Elizabeth Hynes (Elena), Kerry O'Brien (Ghost of Leonora), Vivica Genaux (Isabel), Adria Firestone (Francisca), Diane Winterton (Catalina), Richelle Marie Triglia (Mariana), Lee Jessica Froelich (Leonor), Chelsea Basler (Anica), Jerry Hadley (Luis), Beau Palmer (Alvaro), John Duykers (Chief Inquisitor), Louis Otey (the Viceroy), James Scott Sikon (Baltasar), David Downing (Gaspar), Stephen Powell (Felipe Núñez), Philip Larson (Machado), Duane McDevitt (Dr. Ribera), Kenneth Cox (Sahagún), Casey McKinley (Miguel), Scot Fagerland (Jorge), Mark Loewen (Antonio), John Slivon (Officer), Walter Du Melle (Merchant), David Shaffer (Landowner); Karen Keltner, conductor; Sharon Ott, director; Kent Dorsey, sets; Deborah Dryden, costumes

April 5, 8, 11, 13m, 16, 1997
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
Deborah Riedel (Violetta), Patricia McAfee (Annina), Carter Scott (Flora), Jorge Lopez- Yañez (Alfredo), Joseph Hu (Gaston), Richard Zeller (Germont), Duane McDevitt (Douphol), David Downing (Grenvil), James Scott Sikon (Marchese d'Obigny), John Slivon (Giuseppe), Jeffrey L. Shipman (servant), Walter Du Melle (messenger); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; John Conklin, sets; David Walker, costumes

April 10, 1997; Civic Theatre
Concert
Plácido Domingo, tenor; Ainhoa Arteta, soprano
Edoardo Müller, conductor

April 26, 29, May 2, 4m, 7, 1997
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini
Jane Eaglen (Turandot), Ai-Lan Zhu (Liù), Diane Winterton, Deanna Barraza (Handmaidens), Richard Margison (Calaf), Alan Fischer (Altoum), Beau Palmer (Pang), Joseph Hu (Pong), Stephen Powell (Ping), Roberto Gomez (Mandarin), Kevin Langan (Timur), Chad Berlinghieri (Prince of Persia); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; David Hockney, sets; Ian Falconer, costumes

September 17, 1995; Civic Theatre
Recital
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano
Steven Blier, piano

January 20, 23, 26, 28m, 31, 1996
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
Nelly Miricioiu (Tosca), Casey McKinley(shepherd), César Hernández (Cavaradossi), Alan Fischer (Spoletta), James Morris (Scarpia), Roberto Gomez (sacristan), David Downing (Angelotti/Sciarrone), Philip Larson (jailer); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

February 10, 13, 16, 18m, 21, 1996
The Elixir of Love
Gaetano Donizetti
Deborah Riedel (Adina), Sylvia Wen (Giannetta), Patrick Power (Nemorino), David Malis (Belcore), Andrew Shore* (Dulcamara); Karen Keltner, conductor; John Cox, director; Roger Butlin, sets; Stephen Brimson-Lewis, costumes

March 2, 5, 8, 10m, 1996
The Passion of Jonathan Wade
Carlisle Floyd
Sheryl Woods (Celia), Débria Brown (Nicey), Deanna Barraza (girl), Erich Parce (Wade), Beau Palmer (Lt. Patrick), David Downing (Riddle), Joseph Evans (Wardlaw), John Duykers (Pratt), Michel Warren Bell (Judge Bell), Julian Patrick (Townsend), William Nolan (wounded soldier/Branch), Daniel S. Leal (Union leaguer); Ryan Lowe, Joseph Grienenberger (soldiers); David Downing (Rector); Joseph Sundstrom, Walter Du Melle (carpetbaggers); Arthur Wheatfall (senator); Kaira Cooper, Remy Abraham, Epherium Morgan, Warren Nolan (youths); Kenneth Montgomery, conductor; Carlisle Floyd, director; Günther Schneider-Siemssen, sets; Allen Charles Klein, costumes

April 6, 9, 12, 14m, 1996
Cinderella
Gioachino Rossini
Evelyn de la Rosa (Clorinda), Margaret Lattimore (Cinderella), Carter Scott (Tisbe), Bradley Williams (Don Ramiro), Erich Parce (Dandini), François Loup (Don Magnifico), Kevin Langan (Alidoro); Karen Keltner, conductor; Linda Brovsky, director; Claude Girard/ Bernard Uzan, sets/costumes

April 27, 30, May 3, 5m, 8, 1996
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
Michèle Crider* (Aida), Sherri Dukes Williams (high priestess), Stefania Kaluza (Amneris), Lando Bartolini (Radames), Mark Rucker (Amonasro), Hao Jiang Tian (Ramfis), Andrew Wentzel (King), Matthew Bitetti (messenger); Michelangelo Veltri, conductor; Dejan Miladinovic, director; Michael Yeargan, sets; Peter J. Hall, costumes

January 21, 24, 27, 29m, February 1, 1995
Rusalka
Antonin Dvorák
Renée Fleming (Rusalka), Adrienne Dugger (foreign princess), Carter Scott (Jezibaba); Judith Lovath, Manhua Zhan, Annette Daniels (nymphs); Neil Rosenshein (Prince), Mark S. Doss (Water Sprite), Roberto Gomez (hunter); Albert Rosen, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Günther Schneider-Siemssen, sets; Dietmar Solt, costumes

February 11, 14, 17, 19m, 22, 1995
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti
Martile Rowland (Lucia), Sarah Blaze (Alisa), Ramón Vargas (Edgardo), Joseph Hu (Arturo), Beau Palmer (Normanno), Haijing Fu (Enrico), Richard Vernon (Raimondo); Willie Anthony Waters, conductor; Johnathon Pape, director; Neil Peter Jampolis, sets; Peter J. Hall, costumes

March 8, 9, 10, 11m, 11, 12, 1995
Porgy and Bess
George Gershwin
Marquita Lister/Charlae Olaker (9, 11m, 12) (Bess), Luvenia Garner/Angela R. Simpson (9, 11m, 12) (Serena), Kimberly Jones (Clara), Ann Duquesnay (Maria), Sabrina Carten (Annie), Lou Ann Pickett (Lily), Hope Briggs (strawberry woman), Larry Marshall (Sportin' Life), Alvy Powell/Terry Cook (9, 11m, 12) (Porgy), Stacey Robinson/Lester Lynch (8, 10, 11)/Jeffrey La Var (12) (Crown), Elex Lee Van (Jake), Keith Crawford (Frazier), Barron Coleman (Mingo), Richard Taylor (Robbins), Stanley Jackson (Peter), Mathew J. Minor (Jim), Henry Jones (Undertaker), John Lesane (Nelson), David Lee Brewer (crab man), Charles Sanders (detective), Russell Johnson (coroner), Richard Taylor (African drummer); John deMain/Douglas Fisher (12), conductor; Hope Clarke, director; Kenneth Foy, sets; Judy Dearing, costumes; co-production with Houston Grand Opera

March 18, 1995; Civic Theatre
Recital
Jerry Hadley, tenor; Thomas Hampson, baritone
Craig Rutenberg, piano

March 25, 28, 31, April 2m, 5, 1995
Macbeth
Giuseppe Verdi
Rosalind Plowright (Lady Macbeth), Patricia McAfee (nurse); E.J. Mout, Erick Rarick (apparitions); Antonio Barasorda (Macduff), Roman Tsymbala (Malcolm), Michael Stevens (servant/herald), Timothy Noble (Macbeth), Ronald Banks (assassin/apparition), Kenneth Cox (Banquo), Philip Larson (Doctor); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Davis West, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

April 22, 25, 28, 30m, May 3, 1995
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
Patricia Racette (Mimì), Rosemary Musoleno (Musetta), Richard Leech (Rodolfo), Daniel S. Leal (Parpignol), Mark Oswald (Marcello), Jeff Mattsey (Schaunard), Yanni Yannissis (Colline), James Scott Sikon (Benoit/Alcindoro), David Shaffer (customs guard), Ronald Banks (sergeant); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lesley Koenig, director; John Conklin, sets; Martin Pakledinaz, costumes

July 5, 1993; Civic Theatre
Recital
José Carreras, tenor
Enrique Ricci, piano

January 22, 25, 28, 30m, February 2, 1994
Eugene Onegin
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Renée Fleming (Tatiana), Kathleen Hegierski (Olga), Martha Jane Howe (Larina), Débria Brown (Filipievna), Hans Peter Blochwitz (Lenski), Douglas Perry (Triquet), Jeffrey Black (Onegin), Stefan Szkafarowsky (Gremin), David Downing (captain/Zaretski); Kenneth Montgomery, conductor; John Copley, director; Robin Don, sets; Michael Stennett, costumes

February 12, 15, 18, 20m, 23, 1994
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi
Sheryl Woods (Gilda), Sarah Blaze (Countess Ceprano/page), Martha Jane Weaver (Giovanna), Suzanna Guzmán (Maddalena), Fernando de la Mora (the Duke), Beau Palmer (Borsa), Haijing Fu (Rigoletto), David Downing (Marullo), Michael L. Morgan (Ceprano), James Scott Sikon (Monterone), Valentin Peytchinov (Sparafucile); Elio Boncompagni, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Zack Brown, sets/costumes

March 5, 8, 11, 13m, 16, 1994
Rappaccini's Daughter
Daniel Catán
United States Premiere
North American Voices Project
Encarnación Vásquez (Beatriz), Ellen Rabiner (Isabella); Patricia Minton, Andrea Mays, Diane Winterton (off-stage voices); Fernando de la Mora (Giovanni), Ignacio Clapés (Dr. Baglioni), Oscar Sámano (Dr. Rappaccini); Eduardo Diazmuñoz, conductor; Johnathon Pape, director; John Conklin, sets; Barbara Bush, costumes

April 9, 12, 15, 17m, 20, 1994
La sonnambula
Vincenzo Bellini
Deborah Riedel* (Amina), Patricia McAfee (Teresa), Sylvia Wen (Lisa), Ramón Vargas (Elvino), Julien Robbins (Rodolfo), James Wood (Alessio), Adam Russell (notary); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Leon Major, director; Zack Brown, sets/costumes

April 30, May 3, 6, 8m, 11, 1994
The Tales of Hoffmann
Jacques Offenbach
Nova Thomas (Olympia/Giulietta/Antonia/Stella), Jean Rigby (Nicklaus/muse), Patricia McAfee (voice of Antonia's mother), Jerry Hadley (Hoffmann), Graeme Ewer* (Andrés/Cochenille/Pittichinaccio/Frantz), César Ulloa (Nathanael/Spalanzani), James Wood (Hermann/Schlemil), Louis Otey (Lindorf/Coppélius/Dapertutto/Dr. Miracle), Herbert Eckhoff (Luther/Crespel); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Günther Schneider-Siemssen, sets; Hill Reihs-Gromes, costumes

October 22, 1992; Sports Arena
Concert
Luciano Pavarotti
Leone Magiera, conductor

January 23, 26, 29, 31m, February 3, 1993
The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini
Delores Ziegler (Rosina), Ellen Rabiner (Berta), Don Bernardini (Almaviva), Jeffrey Black/David Malis (29) (Figaro), François Loup (Bartolo), Kevin Langan (Don Basilio), Roberto Gomez (Fiorello), Barry Dennen/Christopher Harlan (31m) (Ambrogio), Edward Badrak (officer); Edoardo Müller, conductor; John Copley, director; John Conklin, sets; Michael Stennett, costumes

February 13, 16, 19, 21m, 24, 1993
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
Elizabeth Hynes (Cio-Cio-San), Yun Deng (Suzuki), Sarah Blaze (Kate), César Hernández (Pinkerton), Douglas Perry (Goro), Richard Stilwell (Sharpless), Scott Raines (commissioner), Roberto Gomez (Yamadori), Joseph Grienenberger (registrar), Michel Warren Bell (Bonze); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Adelaide Bishop, director; John Scheffler, sets; Zack Brown, costumes

March 6, 9, 12, 14m, 17, 1993
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rita Cullis (Anna), Patricia Schuman (Elvira), Emily Manhart (Zerlina), Hans Peter Blochwitz (Ottavio), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Giovanni), Victor Ledbetter (Masetto), John Macurdy (Commendatore), Dean Peterson (Leporello); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Carl-Friedrich Oberle, sets/costumes

March 27, 30, April 2, 4m, 7, 1993
The Pearl Fishers
Georges Bizet
Jan Grissom (Leila), Patrick Power (Nadir), Michael Lewis (Zurga), Mark S. Doss (Nourabad); Karen Keltner, conductor; Johnathon Pape, director; Darren Scott Maynard, sets; Marjorie McCown, costumes

April 17, 20, 23, 25m, 28, 1993
Werther
Jules Massenet
Jeanine Thames (Sophie), Jean Rigby (Charlotte), Anita Colet (Kätchen), Richard Leech (Werther), Beau Palmer (Schmidt), Vernon Hartman (Albert), Herbert Eckhoff (Le Bailli), James Scott Sikon (Johann), Mark Andrew Richards (Brühlmann); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Allen Charles Klein, sets/costumes

January 18, 21, 24, 26m, 29, 1992
Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Strauss
Ashley Putnam (Feldmarschallin), Barbara Kilduff (Sophie), Patricia Minton Smith (Marianne), Susanne Mentzer (Octavian), Suzanna Guzmán (Annina); Dawn Veree Harrison, Angela Milia, Katherine Lundeen (three noble orphans); Betsy McLean (milliner), Jonathan Welch/Jorge Lopez-Yanez (29) (singer), Bernard Fitch (Valzacchi), Beau Palmer (animal vendor/major-domo/innkeeper), Georg Tichy* (Herr von Faninal), Artur Korn (Baron Ochs), Daniel S. Leal (major-domo), David Downing (notary); Matthew Alexander, James Banner, Joel Snyder, Gerald Whitney (lackeys/waiters); Kevin Bell (commissioner); Heinz Fricke, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Allen Charles Klein, sets; Ray Diffen, costumes

February 8, 11, 14, 16m, 19, 1992
The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rita Cullis* (Countess), Cheryl Parrish (Susanna), Sylvia Wen (Barbarina), Emily Manhart (Cherubino), Judith Christin/Martha Jane Howe (19) (Marcellina); Betsy McLean, Katherine Lundeen (country girls); Jerold Siena (Basilio), Beau Palmer (Curzio), David Malis (Count), John Pringle* (Figaro), François Loup (Bartolo), James Scott Sikon (Antonio); Edoardo Müller/Karen Keltner (19), conductors; John Copley, director; Zack Brown, sets/costumes

February 15, 1992; Sherwood Auditorium
Recital
Hermann Prey, baritone
Leonard Hokanson, piano

February 23, 1992; Sherwood Auditorium
Recital
Delores Ziegler, mezzo-soprano
Massimiliano Murrali, piano

February 29, March 3, 6, 8m, 11, 1992
The Rape of Lucretia
Benjamin Britten
Rita Cullis (female chorus), Judith Lovat (Lucia), Melanie Sonnenberg (Lucretia), Martha Jane Howe (Bianca), Robert Tear (male chorus), Louis Otey (Tarquinius), Richard Zeller (Junius), Mark S. Doss (Collatinus); Christopher Keene, conductor; Jonathan Eaton, director; Neil Peter Jampolis, sets; Debra Hanson, costumes

April 4, 7, 10, 12m, 15, 1992
The Merry Widow
Franz Lehár
Glenys Fowles (Hanna), Sunny Joy Langton (Valencienne), Catherine Stapleton (Sylviane/Frou-Frou), Melody Rossi (Olga/Margot), Anita Colet (Praskowia/Dodo), Betsy McLean (Lolo), Erica Rose (Jou-Jou), Dawn Veree Harrison (Clo-Clo), Theodore Baerg (Danilo), Gregory Kunde (Camille), John Del Carlo (Baron Zeta), Richard Byrne (Cascada), Dennis McNeil (St. Brioche), David Downing (Bogdanowitsch), Jeffrey Calof (Kromow), William Nolan (Pritschitsch), Beau Palmer (Njegus); Karen Keltner, conductor; Lou Galterio, director; Carl Toms, sets/costumes

April 25, 28, May 1, 3m, 6, 1992
Carmen
Georges Bizet
Ai-Lan Zhu (Micaëla), Jeralyn Refeld (Frasquita), Adria Firestone (Carmen), Gale Fuller (Mercedes), Arthur Davies (Don José), Dennis McNeil (Remendado), Richard Paul Fink (Escamillo), Mark S. Doss (Zuniga), Richard Byrne (Morales), Matthew Carey (Dancaire); Kees Bakels, conductor; Rosalind Elias, director; John Conklin, sets; Peter J. Hall, costumes

October 21, 1990; Sherwood Auditorium
Recital
Hans Peter Blochwitz, tenor
Peter Grunberg, piano

October 28, 1990; Sherwood Auditorium
Recital
Dimitri Hvorostovsky, baritone
Mikhail Arkadiev, piano

January 19, 22, 25, 27m, 30, 1991
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Carol Vaness (Fiordiligi), Barbara Bonney (Despina), Judith Forst (Dorabella), Keith Lewis (Ferrando), Håkan Hagegård (Guglielmo), Peter Strummer (Don Alfonso); Thomas Schuback, conductor; John Copley, director; Peter Cooke, sets; Michael Stennett, costumes

February 9, 12, 15, 17m, 1991
Albert Herring
Benjamin Britten
Christine Brewer (Lady Billows), Judith Lovat (Miss Wordsworth), Susan Graham (Nancy), Patricia Kern (Mrs. Herring), Martha Jane Howe (Florence), Barton Green (Albert Herring), Francis Egerton (Mayor), Harlan Foss (Vicar), Matthew Carey (Sid), James Scott Sikon (Supt. Budd); Mary Dombek (Emmie), Patricia Prunty (Cis), Christopher Johnson (Harry); Steuart Bedford, conductor; Colin Graham, director; Neil Peter Jampolis, sets; Debra Hanson, costumes

March 2, 5, 8, 10m, 13, 1991
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss, Jr.
Karen Huffstodt (Rosalinda), Cheryl Parrish (Adele), Suzanna Guzmán (Orlofsky), Ronald Stevens (Eisenstein), Douglas Johnson (Alfred), Beau Palmer (Blind), Richard McKee (Frank), Victor Ledbetter (Falke), Zale Kessler (Frosch); Karen Keltner, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Oliver Smith, sets; Ann Roth, costumes

April 13, 16, 19, 21m, 1991
The Passion of Jonathan Wade
Carlisle Floyd
West Coast Premiere
Sheryl Woods (Celia), Débria Brown (Nicey), Bridget Knott (girl), Erich Parce (Wade), Eric Perkins (Lt. Patrick), Harlan Foss (Riddle), Joseph Evans (Wardlaw), John Duykers (Pratt), Michel Warren Bell (Judge Bell), Julian Patrick (Townsend), William Nolan (wounded soldier/Branch), Daniel S. Leal (Union leaguer); Adam Russell, Joseph Grienenberger (soldiers); David Downing (Rector); Edward Badrak, Max Chodos (carpetbaggers); Michael Morgan (senator); Tom Touw (young boy); Shalonda French, Warren Nolan, Phillips Edwards, Scott Jones (youths); Kenneth Montgomery, conductor; Carlisle Floyd, director; Günther Schneider-Siemssen, sets; Allen Charles Klein, costumes

May 4, 7, 10, 11m, 12, 1991
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
Christine Weidinger/Frances Ginsberg (11m) (Violetta), Patricia Minton Smith (Annina), Gale Fuller (Flora), Fernando de la Mora/Walter MacNeil (11m) (Alfredo), Beau Palmer (Gaston), Richard Stilwell/Richard J. Clark (11m) (Germont), Harlan Foss (Douphol), David Downing (Grenvil), Mark Anderson (Marchese d'Obigny), Daniel S. Leal (Giuseppe), Jeffrey L. Shipman (servant), Joseph Grienenberger (messenger); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; John Conklin, sets; David Walker, costumes

October 21, 24, 27, 29m, 31, 1989
Boris Godunov
Modest Moussorgsky
Soviet Arts Festival
Sylvia Wen (Xenia), Irina Bogacheva (Marina), Martha Jane Howe (innkeeper), Martha Jane Weaver (nurse), Julia Jamison (Fyodor), Thomas Booth (Prince Shuisky), Teimuraz Gugushvili (simpleton), Allan Glassman (Gregory), Alexander Morozov (Boris Godunov), Robert Gailbraith (Stchelkalov), Gia Asatiani (Pimen), Omar Khoperia (Varlaam), Philip Larson (Nikitich/Lavitsky), (officer), William Nolan (Mityukha/border guard/Chernikovsky), Bernard Fitch (Missail), Michael Darcy (a boyar/Khrustchov), Stephen West (Rangoni); Jansoug Kakhidze, conductor; Nathaniel Merrill, director; Wolfram Skalicki, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

November 19, 1989; Sherwood Auditorium
Recital
Carol Neblett, soprano
Thomas Pasatieri, piano

January 20, 23, 26, 28m, 31, 1990
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
Ilona Tokody (Mimì), Irena Welhasch (Musetta), Dennis O'Neill (Rodolfo), Daniel S. Leal (Parpignol), Theodore Baerg (Marcello), Harlan Foss (Schaunard), Kevin Langan (Colline), Italo Tajo (Benoit/Alcindoro), John Polhamus (customs guard), Joseph Grienenberger (sergeant); Edoardo Müller, conductor; John Copley, director; John Conklin, sets; Vicki Feitscher, costumes

February 10, 13, 16, 18m, 1990
Dialogues of the Carmelites
Francis Poulenc
Nova Thomas (Blanche), Cheryl Parrish (Constance), Carol Neblett (Lidoine), Heather Begg (Marie), Maureen Forrester (Mme. de Croissy), Judith Christin (Jeanne), Martha Jane Howe (Mathilde), Kip Wilborn (Chevalier de la Force), Peter Van Derick (Marquis de la Force), Martin Chambers (Father), Michael Darcy (officer), Joseph Grienenberger (Thierry), Jeffrey L. Shipman (Javelinot), Michael Ballam (commissary), Harlan Foss (commissary/jailer); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Günther Schneider-Siemssen, sets; Allen Charles Klein, costumes

March 3, 6, 9, 11m, 1990
The Daughter of the Regiment
Gaetano Donizetti
Nova Thomas (Marie), Heather Begg (Countess of Birkenfeld), Kit Goldman (Duchess of Crackenthorp), Paul Hartfield (Tonio), Daniel S. Leal (peasant), John Del Carlo (Sulpice), Harlan Foss (Hortensio), William Nolan (corporal); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Lou Galterio, director; Beni Montresor, sets/costumes

March 20, 1990; Civic Theatre
The Great Richard Wagner Concert
Johanna Meier, Gary Lakes, John Macurdy, soloists; Heinz Fricke, conductor

April 14, 17, 20, 22m, 25, 1990
The Magic Flute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Virginia Sublett (Queen of the Night), Hei-Kyung Hong (Pamina), Sylvia Wen (Papagena); Joan Gibbons, Gale Fuller, Deidra Palmour (three ladies); Denes Gulyas (Tamino), Anthony Laciura (Monostatos), David Malis (Papageno), Kenneth Cox (Sarastro), Herbert Eckhoff (speaker); Hong-Shen Li, J. Raymond Fielder (priests/armored men); Celeste Tavera, Diana Tash, Julia Jamison (three spirits); Karen Keltner, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Maurice Sendak, sets/costumes

January 21, 24, 27, 29m, 1989
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti
Gail Dobish (Lucia), Suzanna Guzmán (Alisa), Richard Leech (Edgardo), Paul Austin Kelly (Arturo), Martin Chambers (Normanno), J. Patrick Raftery/Pablo Elvira (27, 29m) (Enrico), Kevin Langan (Raimondo); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Rhoda Levine, director; Neil Peter Jampolis

January 25, 26, 28, 1989; Civic Theatre
The Peking Opera Company

February 11, 14, 17, 19m, 1989
Fidelio
Ludwig van Beethoven
Sabine Hass/Elizabeth Connell (14) (Leonora), Sunny Joy Langton (Marzelline), Graeme Matheson-Bruce (Florestan), Randall Outland (Jacquino), Tom Fox (Don Pizarro), Artur Korn (Rocco), Harry Dworchak (Don Fernando); Bruce Johnson, William Nolan (prisoners); Edward Downes, conductor; Robert Tannenbaum, director; Neil Peter Jampolis, sets/costumes

February 20, 1989; Sherwood Auditorium
Recital
Robert White, tenor
Russel Miller, piano

March 4, 7, 10, 12m, 1989
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti
Cheryl Parrish (Norina), Mark DuBois/Carroll Freeman (7, 10, 12m) (Ernesto), Victor Ledbetter (Malatesta), François Loup (Pasquale), Ronald Banks (notary); Karen Keltner, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; John Conklin, sets

April 8, 1989; Civic Theatre
Recital
Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
Martin Katz, piano

April 15, 18, 21, 23m, 26, 1989
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
Hiroko Nishida (Cio-Cio-San), Robynne Redmon (Suzuki), Anne De Vries (Kate), Jonathan Welch (Pinkerton), Joseph Frank (Goro), Harlan Foss (Sharpless), Matthew Carey (commissioner), William Nolan (Yamadori), John Polhamus (registrar), Stephen West (Bonze); Kees Bakels, conductor; Adelaide Bishop, director; John Scheffler, sets; Zack Brown, costumes

October 10, 13, 16, 18m, 1987
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi
Hei-Kyung Hong (Gilda), Kathleen O'Brien (Countess Ceprano), Deborah Clague (page), Martha Jane Weaver (Giovanna), Suzanna Guzmán (Maddalena), Diego d'Auria (the Duke), Bernard Fitch (Borsa), John Rawnsley (Rigoletto), Harlan Foss (Marullo), David Downing (Ceprano), Stephen West (Monterone), Jeffrey Wells (Sparafucile); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Robert Tannenbaum, director; Lawrence Schafer, sets/costumes

October 31, November 3, 6, 8m, 1987
The Elixir of Love
Gaetano Donizetti
Glenys Fowles (Adina), Deborah Clague (Giannetta), Denes Gulyas (Nemorino), David Malis (Belcore), John Del Carlo (Dulcamara); Willie Anthony Waters, conductor; Lou Galterio, director; Robert Darling, sets/costumes

November 16, 1987; Sherwood Auditorium
Recital
Carol Vaness, soprano
Warren Jones, piano

January 25, 1988; Sherwood Auditorium
Recital
Tatiana Troyanos, mezzo-soprano
Warren Jones, piano

February 8, 1988; Sherwood Auditorium
Recital
Håkan Hagegård, baritone
Warren Jones, piano

February 13, 16, 19, 21m, 1988
Faust
Charles Gounod
Diana Soviero (Marguerite), Jane Bunnell (Siébel), Judith Christin (Marthe), Richard Leech (Faust), David Malis (Valentin), William Nolan (Wagner), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Méphistophélès); Karen Keltner, conductor; Francesca Zambello, director; Earl Staley, sets/costumes

February 27, March 1, 4, 6m, 1988
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi
Susan Dunn (Leonora), Dolora Zajick (Azucena), Jane Bunnell (Inez), Ruben Dominguez (Manrico), Bernard Fitch (Ruiz), Jonathan Summers (di Luna), Jeffrey Wells (Ferrando), Ronald Banks (old gypsy); Thomas Fulton, conductor; Richard Gregson, director; Ming Cho Lee, sets

March 9, 1988; Civic Theatre
Concert: Verdi Requiem
Giuseppe Verdi
Carol Neblett, Dolora Zajick, Dennis O'Neill, Jeffrey Wells, soloists; San Diego Opera Orchestra and Chorus, San Diego Master Chorale; Thomas Fulton, conductor

October 11, 14, 17, 19m, 1986
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
Marilyn Zschau (Tosca), Deidra Palmour (shepherd), Vladimir Popov (Cavaradossi), Richard Brunner (Spoletta), George Fortune (Scarpia), Richard McKee (sacristan), David Bernard (Angelotti), David Downing (Sciarrone), Iosif Buibas (jailer); Thomas Fulton, conductor; Sam Wanamaker, director; Allen Charles Klein/Sam Wanamaker, sets/costumes

October 25, 28, 31, November 2m, 1986
Norma
Vincenzo Bellini
Cristina Deutekom (Norma), Delores Ziegler (Adalgisa), Deidra Palmour (Clotilda), Antonio Barasorda (Pollione), Richard Brunner (Flavio), Nicola Ghiuselev (Oroveso); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Bernd Benthaak, director; Carl Toms, sets; Jose Varona, costumes

November 7, 8, 9, 10, 1986; Old Globe Theatre
Recital
Anna Russell, raconteuse extraordinaire
Robert Rosenberger, piano

January 23, 1987; Civic Theatre
Concert
Dame Joan Sutherland, soprano
Richard Bonynge, conductor

January 26, 1987; Old Globe Theatre
Recital
Siegfried Jerusalem, tenor
Siegfried Mauser, piano

February 7, 10, 13, 15m, 1987
The Flying Dutchman
Richard Wagner
Sabine Hass (Senta), Jane Shaulis (Mary), Siegfried Jerusalem (Erik), Michael Sylvester (Steersman), Roger Roloff (Dutchman), Kevin Langan (Daland); Matthias Kuntzsch, conductor; Bernd Benthaak, director; William Gorgensen, sets

February 21, 24, 27, March 1m, 1987
The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini
Susanne Mentzer (Rosina), Jane Shaulis (Berta), Mark DuBois (Almaviva), Hermann Prey (Figaro), François Loup (Bartolo), Kevin Langan (Basilio), Rod Gilfry (Fiorello), Stan Case (Ambrogio), Ronald Banks (officer); Karen Keltner, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Alfred Siercke, sets/costumes

February 28, 1987; Civic Theatre
Recital
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano
Martin Katz, piano

March 5, 6, 7m, 7, 8m, 8, 1987
Porgy and Bess
George Gershwin
Carmen Balthrop/Henrietta Davis (6, 7, 8) (Bess), Priscilla Baskerville/Theresa Hamm (6, 7, 8) (Serena), Rita McKinley (Clara), Marjorie Wharton (Maria), Geraldine McMillian (Annie), Yvette Matthews (Lily), Denise Woods (strawberry woman), Larry Marshall/Kriss St. Hill (5, 7m, 8m) (Sportin' Life), Donnie Ray Albert/Michel Warren Bell (6, 7, 8) (Porgy), William Bradley-Johnson/Michael Edward-Stevens (6, 7, 8) (Crown), Jubilant Sykes (Jake), Russell St. John (Frazier), Ronn K. Smith (Mingo), Irwin Reese (Robbins), Mervin Wallace (Peter), Bryon Onque (Jim), Autris Paige (Undertaker), Robert McDaniel (Nelson), Cornelius White (crab man), Alfred J. Kiggins (detective), Ted Bouton (policeman), Richert Easley (coroner), Kiah Jackson (Scipio), Nelms McKelvain (Jasbo Brown); Roger Cantrell, conductor; Jack O'Brien, director; Douglas Schmidt, sets; Nancy Potts, costumes; co-production with Houston Grand Opera

May 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 1987; Old Globe Theatre
The Telephone
Gian Carlo Menotti
Amy Burton (Lucy), Wayne Turnage (Ben); Karen Keltner, conductor; Gian Carlo Menotti, director; Zack Brown, sets/costumes

May 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 1987; Old Globe Theatre
The Medium
Gian Carlo Menotti
Nadia Pelle (Monica), Beverly Evans (Madame Flora), Barbara Hocher (Mrs. Gobineau), Nancy Carol Moore (Mrs. Nolan), Francis Menotti (Toby), Harlan Foss (Mr. Gobineau); Karen Keltner, conductor; Gian Carlo Menotti, director; Zack Brown, sets/costumes

September 28, October 1, 4, 6m, 1985
The Tales of Hoffmann
Jacques Offenbach
Nelly Miricioiu (Olympia/Antonia/Giulietta/Stella), Judith Forst (Muse/Nicklaus), Suzanna Guzmán (voice of Antonia's mother), Luis Lima (Hoffmann), Leonard Eagleson (Andrés/Cochenille/Frantz/Pittichinaccio), Robert Schmorr (Nathanael/Spalanzani), James Morris (Lindorff/Coppélius/Dr. Miracle/Dappertutto), Carlos Chausson (Hermann/Schlemil), Richard Crist (Luther/Crespel); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Nathaniel Merrill, director; Günther Schneider-Siemssen, sets; Hill Reihs-Gromes, costumes

October 26, 29, November 1, 3m, 1985
Eugene Onegin
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kathryn Bouleyn (Tatiana), Kathleen Hegierski (Olga), Lisa Turetsky (Larina), Fredda Rakusin (Filipievna), Richard Greager (Lenski), Bernard Fitch (Triquet), Michael Devlin (Onegin), Don Garrard (Gremin), Richard Paul Fink (captain/Zaretski); Stuart Challender, conductor; John Copley, director; Robin Don, sets; Michael Stennett, costumes

January 25, 28, 31, February 2m, 1986
The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kathryn Bouleyn (Countess), Faith Esham (Susanna), Julia Holland (Barbarina), Susan Quittmeyer (Cherubino), Heather Begg (Marcellina); Carolyn Whyte, Anita Colet (country girls); Jeffrey Thomas (Basilio), David Hall (Curzio), Alan Titus (Count), J. Patrick Raftery (Figaro), Kevin Langan (Bartolo), Carlos Chausson (Antonio); Thomas Schuback, conductor; John Copley, director; Carl Toms, sets; Zack Brown, costumes

February 8, 11, 14, 16m, 1986
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi
Ilona Tokody (Desdemona), Suzanna Guzmán (Emilia), Giuseppe Giacomini/Richard Cassilly (14) (Otello), Jon Garrison (Cassio), David Rudat (Roderigo), Silvano Carroli (Iago), Richard Vernon (Lodovico), James Patterson (Montano), Ronald Banks (herald); Michelangelo Veltri, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Wolfram Skalicki, sets/costumes

May 10, 14, 15, 17, 18m, 1986; Old Globe Theatre
The Lighthouse
Peter Maxwell Davies
Michael Ballam (Sandy/Officer 1), Harlan Foss (Blazes/Officer 2), James Butler (Arthur/Officer 3/voice of the cards); Karen Keltner, conductor; Jack O'Brien, director; Kent Dorsey, sets; Sally Cleveland, costumes

May 16, 18, 1986; Old Globe Theatre
Recital
Renata Scotto, soprano
Robert de Ceunynck, piano

September 28, 30, October 3, 7, 1984
Peter Grimes
Benjamin Britten
Patricia Craig (Ellen), Judith Christin (Auntie); Amy Burton, Candace Rogers (nieces); Luretta Bybee (Mrs. Sedley), Richard Cassilly (Peter Grimes), Michael Sylvester (Bob Boles), Joseph Frank (Rev. Adams), Peter Glossop (Balstrode), Harlan Foss (Ned Keene), Paul Hudson (Swallow), Kenneth Cox (Hobson), Robin Smith (Dr. Crabbe); James Lockhart, conductor; Richard Gregson, director; Carl Toms, sets/costumes

October 12, 14m, 17, 20, 1984
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
Rosalind Plowright/Rosario Andrade (14m) (Violetta), Candace Rogers (Annina), Jane Shaulis (Flora), Antonio Barasorda (Alfredo), Robert Schmorr (Gaston), J. Patrick Raftery (Germont), Harlan Foss (Douphal), Kenneth Cox (Grenvil), Robert Tota (Marquese d'Obigny), Gerald Whitney (Giuseppe), Gary Nichols (servant), Jeffrey L. Shipman (messenger); Thomas Fulton, conductor; David Walsh, director; Carl Toms, sets/costumes

October 26, 28m, 31, November 3, 1984
Hansel and Gretel
Engelbert Humperdinck
Betsy Norden (Gretel), Amy Burton (dew fairy), Rosanne Creffield (Hansel), RoseMarie Freni (Gertrude), Maureen Forrester (Witch), Robin Tabachnik (sandman), William Workman (Peter); Karen Keltner, conductor; Bruce Donnell, director; Harold Laxton, sets/costumes

February 3, 5, 8m, 10, 1985
The Merry Widow
Franz Lehár
Josephine Barstow (Hanna), Leigh Munro (Valencienne), Robin Tabachnik (Sylviane/Frou-Frou), Deidra Palmour (Olga/Margot), Luretta Bybee (Praskowia/ Dodo), Carolyn Whyte (Lolo), Anita Colet (Jou-Jou), Phillis Williams (Clo-Clo), Jacque Trussel (Danilo), Jon Garrison (Camille), David Rae Smith (Baron Zeta), Harlan Foss (Cascada), Jon David Gruett (St. Brioche), Philip Larson (Bogdanowitsch), Robert Tota (Kromow), Richard Paul Fink (Pritschitsch), David Hall (Njegus); Scott Bergeson, conductor; Robert Helpmann, director; Carl Toms, sets/costumes

February 23, 26, March 1, 3m, 1985
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
Hei-Kyung Hong (Mimì), Leigh Munro (Musetta), Alexandru Ionitza (Rodolfo), Henry Fiske (Parpignol), Frederick Burchinal (Marcello), Harlan Foss (Schaunard), Jeffrey Wells (Colline), David Hall (Benoit/Alcindoro), John Moir (customs guard), Ronald Banks (sergeant); Robin Stapleton, conductor; Rhoda Levine, director; John Scheffler, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

March 9, 12, 15, 17m, 1985
Oberto
Giuseppe Verdi
United States Professional Premiere
Rachel Gettler (Leonora), Susanne Marsee (Cuniza), Carol Kaszar (Imelda), Carlos Montané (Riccardo), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Oberto); Kees Bakels, conductor; Fabrizio Melano, director; Bill Gorgensen, sets; Charles Caine, costumes

June 26, 1985; Sports Arena
Concert
Luciano Pavarotti
Emerson Buckley, conductor

September 23, 25m, 28, October 1, 1983
Lohengrin
Richard Wagner
Stephanie Sundine (Elsa), Pauline Tinsley (Ortrud), William Neill (Lohengrin), William Justus (Telramund), John Tomlinson* (Heinrich), Carlos Chausson (King's herald); Robert Schmorr, Neil Wilson, Steven Savino, Kenneth Cox (nobles of Brabant); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Jay Lesenger, director; Beni Montresor sets/costumes

October 7, 9m, 12, 15, 1983
Hamlet
Ambroise Thomas
Gianna Rolandi (Ophelia), RoseMarie Freni (Gertrude), Michael Cousins (Laertes), William Justus (Hamlet), Robert Hale (Claudius), Neil Wilson (Marcellus), Steven Savino (Horatio/gravedigger), Kenneth Cox (ghost of Hamlet's father), J. Raymond Fielder (Polonius), Joseph Pechota (gravedigger); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Carl Toms, sets

October 21, 23m, 26, 29, 1983
Cinderella
Gioachino Rossini
Amy Burton (Clorinda), Ann Murray (Cinderella), Jane Shaulis (Tisbe), John Aler (Don Ramiro), Alan Titus (Dandini), Richard McKee (Don Magnifico), Kenneth Cox (Alidoro); Karen Keltner, conductor; Robert Tannenbaum, director; Maurice Strike, sets

February 10, 12m, 15, 18, 1984
Anna Bolena
Gaetano Donizetti
Katia Ricciarelli (Anna Bolena), Susanne Marsee (Giovanna Seymour), Susan Quittmeyer (Smeaton), Bruce Reed (Lord Riccardo Percy), Robert Hale (Henry VIII), Juan Pedro Garcia Marques (Lord Rochefort), Robert Schmorr (Hervey); Eve Queler, conductor; Jay Lesenger, director; Bill Gorgensen, sets

February 24, 26m, 29, March 3, 1984
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Faye Robinson (Anna), Marianna Christos (Elvira), Melanie Sonnenberg (Zerlina), Stuart Burrows (Ottavio), Michael Devlin (Giovanni), Harlan Foss (Masetto), Kenneth Cox (Commendatore), Richard McKee (Leporello); Christopher Keene, conductor; Wolfgang Weber, director; Toni Businger, sets

March 8, 11m, 14, 17, 1984
Carmen
Georges Bizet
Pamela Myers (Micaëla), Amy Burton (Frasquita), Rachel Gettler (Carmen), Jane Shaulis (Mercedes), Jacque Trussel (Don José), David Hall (Remendado), Charles Long (Escamillo), Juan Pedro Garcia Marques (Zuniga), David Hamilton (Morales), Steven Savino (Dancaire); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Anthony Besch, director; John Conklin, sets

June 21, 24m, 30, 1984
I Masnadieri
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Joan Sutherland (Amalia), Gordon Greer (Carlo), Kirk Redmann (Arminio), Antonio Salvadori (Francesco), Alfredo Zanazzo (Massimiliano), Kenneth Cox (Moser), Steven Savino (Rolla); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Bill Gorgensen, sets

June 23, 29, July 1m, 1984
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Martina Arroyo (Amelia), Annette Winchell (maid), Adriaan van Limpt (Adorno), Sherrill Milnes (Simon), Carlos Chausson (Paolo), Nicola Ghiuselev (Fiesco), Steven Savino (Pietro), Max R. Chodos (captain); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Nathaniel Merrill, director; Toni Businger, sets

October 2, 5, 8, 10m, 1982
Gwendoline
Emmanuel Chabrier
United States Premiere
Rosalind Plowright (Gwendoline), J. Patrick Raftery (Arald), Jerold Norman (Armel), Melvin Lowery (Erik), Steven Savino (Aella), Edward Badrak (Dane); Antonio Tauriello, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Beni Montresor, sets/costumes

October 9, 12, 15, 17m, 1982
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
Martina Arroyo (Cio-Cio-San), Mimi Lerner (Suzuki), Wendy Hillhouse (Kate), Joseph Evans (Pinkerton), Joaquin Romaguera (Goro), Frederick Burchinal (Sharpless), David Hamilton (commissioner), Melvin Lowery (Yamadori), Joseph Pechota (registrar), Stephen West (Bonze); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Rhoda Levine, director; John Scheffler, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

October 23, 26, 29, 31m, 1982
La Périchole
Jacques Offenbach
Leigh Munro (la Périchole), Carol Kaszar (Estrella), Amy Burton (Guadalena), Sarah Pruetti (Virginella), Virginia Sublett (Ninetta), Dru McCain (Brambilla), Susan Lord (Manuelita), Diane Jennings (Frasquinella), William Workman (Paquillo), David Rae Smith (Don Andres), David Hall (Count of Panatellas), Harlan Foss (Don Pedro); Melvin Lowery, David Hamilton (notaries); Steven Savino (Marquis), Joaquin Romaguera (old prisoner), Richard LaBarge (turnkey); Andrew Litton/Karen Keltner, conductors; Jack Eddleman, director; John Scheffler, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

February 12, 15, 18, 20m, 1983
Henry VIII
Camille Saint-Saëns
United States Professional Premiere
Cristina Deutekom (Catherine of Aragon), Brenda Boozer (Anne Boleyn), Nancy Carol Moore (Lady Clarence), Jacque Trussel (Don Gomez), Sherrill Milnes (Henry VIII), Kenneth Cox (Cardinal Campeggio), Robert Schmorr (Earl of Surrey), Kevin Langan (Duke of Norfolk); Joseph Pechota, Robert Toschak, Steven Savino, Ronald Banks (courtiers); Neil Wilson-Nease (garter king-at-arms), Enrique Baquerizo (Cranmer), Edward Badrak (usher); Antonio Tauriello, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Thomas Munn/Bill Gorgensen, set designers

February 25, 27m, March 2, 5, 1983
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
Gilda Cruz-Romo (Aida), Carol Kaszar (high priestess), Rachel Gettler*/Mariana Paunova (2, 5) (Amneris), Adriaan van Limpt (Radames), Joseph Shore (Amonasro), Dimitri Kavrakos (Ramfis), Thomas Paul (King), Neil Wilson-Nease (messenger); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Robert Tannenbaum, director; Mario Cristini/Bill Gorgensen, set designers; Suzanne Mess, costumes

May 22, 26, 29m, June 1, 1983
Adriana Lecouvreur
Francesco Cilea
Joan Sutherland (Adriana Lecouvreur), Amy Burton (Mlle. Jouvenot), Stella Silva (Princess de Bouillon), Jane Shaulis (Mlle. Dangeville), Diane Jennings (maid), Vasile Moldoveanu (Maurizio), John Brácheler (Michonnet), David Hall (Poisson), Ricardo Cassinelli* (the Abbé), Carlos Chausson (Quinault), Arnold Voketaitis (Prince of Bouillon), Steven Savino (major-domo); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Robert O'Hearn, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

September 11, 13m, 16, 19, 1981
Andréa Chenier
Umberto Giordano
Giovanna Cassolla* (Madeleine), Jane Shaulis (Countess), Susanna Lodato (Bersi), Nancy Carol Moore (Madelon), Carlo Bini (Andréa Chénier), Melvin Lowery (the Abbé), Joseph Frank (Incredibile), Gary Nichols (major-domo), William Justus (Charles Gerard), David Dunlap (Fléville), Edward Badrak (Dumas), Steven Savino (Fouquier-Tinville), Paul Cheak (Schmidt), Enrique Baquerizo (Roucher), Stephen West (Mathieu); Antonio Tauriello, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Robert O'Hearn, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

September 25, 27m, 30, October 3, 1981
Susannah
Carlisle Floyd
Patricia Craig (Susannah), Virginia Sublett (Mrs. Gleaton), Marilyn Anderson (Mrs. Hayes), Jane Shaulis (Mrs. McClean), Grace Magee (Mrs. Ott), Richard Cassilly (Sam), Melvin Lowery (Little Bat), Samuel Ramey (Blitch), Stephen West (McClean), Neil Breeden (Hayes), Steven Savino (Ott), William Eichorn (Gleaton); Christopher Keene, conductor; Carlisle Floyd, director; Paul Shortt, sets; Patton Campbell, costumes

October 9, 11m, 14, 17, 1981
Faust
Charles Gounod
October 1981 (Palm Springs)Pamela Myers/Inga Nielsen [Palm Springs] (Marguerite), Susanne Lodato (Siébel), Nancy Carol Moore (Marthe), John Brecknock/Joseph Evans [Palm Springs] (Faust), J. Patrick Raftery/Joseph Shore [Palm Springs] (Valentin), David Dunlap (Wagner), Robert Hale (Méphistophélès); Joseph De Rugeriis, conductor; Charles Hamilton*/Robert Tannenbaum [Palm Springs], director; Wolfram Skalicki, sets/costumes

October 18, 1981
Concert
Gala Benefit Concert to help the San Diego Symphony Orchestra Assocation
Dame Joan Sutherland, Teresa Berganza, Pamela Myers, Robert Hale, J. Patrick Raftery (soloists); Kurt Herbert Adler, Bruno Bartoletti, Richard Bonynge, Karen Keltner, Clay Pendergrass, Joseph De Rugeriis, conductors

April 23, 25m, 28, May 1, 1982
Giulietta e Romeo
Riccardo Zandonai
United States Premiere
Giovanna Cassola (Giulietta), Virginia Sublett (first lady), Sarah Pruetti (second lady), Joan Zajac (a woman), Sandra Dudek (Isabella), Carlo Bini (Romeo), Bruce Reed (singer), John Brácheler (Tebaldo), Leonard Eagleson (Gregorio), Steven Savino (Sansone), Joaquin Romaguera (a Montague), Carlos Chausson (constable/Bernabo), Ed Badrak (servant); Michelangelo Veltri, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Carl Toms, sets/principal constumes

May 6, 8, 12, 16m, 1982
The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini
RoseMarie Freni (Rosina), Nancy Carol Moore (Berta), Bruce Reed (Almaviva), J. Patrick Raftery (Figaro), James Billings (Bartolo), Paul Plishka (Basilio), Steven Savino (Fiorello), Gary Prettyman (Ambrogio), Joaquin Romaguera (officer), Ed Badrak (notary); Joseph De Rugeriis, conductor; Robert Tannenbaum, director; Peter Hall, sets/costumes

May 21, 23m, 26, 29, 1982
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini
Cristina Deutekom (Turandot), Pamela Myers (Liù), Carlo Bini (Calaf), Joaquin Romaguera (Altoum), David Hall (Pang), Joseph Frank (Pong), Harlan Foss (Ping), Carlos Chausson (Mandarin), Paul Plishka (Timur), Joseph Pechota (Prince of Persia); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Jay Lesenger, director; Robert Darling, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

June 18, 20m, 26, 1982
Il Corsaro
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Rosalind Plowright (Medora), June Anderson (Gulnara), Alfonso Navarrete (Corrado), J. Patrick Raftery (Seid), Steven Savino (Giovanni), Joaquin Romaguera (Selim) Joseph Pechota (eunuch), Gary Nichols (slave); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Bill Gorgensen, sets

June 19, 25, 27m, 1982
A Masked Ball
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Josephine Barstow (Amelia), Janice Hall (Oscar), Gwynn Cornell (Ulrica), Adriaan van Limpt (Riccardo), Cornelis Opthof (Renato), Steven Savino (servant), Joaquin Romaguera (Judge), Carlos Chausson (Silvano), John Seabury (Sam), Kenneth Cox (Tom); Michelangelo Veltri, conductor; Michael Rennison, director; Zack Brown, sets/costumes

June 24, 1982
Verdi 1982 Jubilee V
Verdi Festival
Shirley Verrett, June Anderson, Rosalind Plowright, Gwynn Cornell, Alfonso Navarrete, J. Patrick Raftery (soloists); Edoardo Müller/Michelangelo Veltri/Karen Keltner, conductors

September 18, 21m, 24, 27, 1980
Elektra
Richard Strauss
Pauline Tinsley (Elektra), Anne Evans (Chrysothemis), Kerstin Meyer (Klytemnestra), Aleicia Byrnes (overseer), Sallye Graves (trainbearer), Annette Winchell (confidante); Jane Westbrook, Nancy Jones, Sandra Dudek, Juliane Gondek, Pamela Hicks (maids); Mallory Walker (Aegisth), John Brácheler (Orest), Stephen West (Tutor), David Bates (young servant), Steven Savino (old servant); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Regina Resnik, director; Lawrence Schafer, sets; Alfred Siercke, costumes

October 5m, 8, 11, 16, 19m, 1980
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss, Jr.
Joan Sutherland (Rosalinda), Beverly Sills (Adele), Regina Resnik (Orlofsky), Alan Titus (Eisenstein), Giuseppe Campora (Alfred), Joseph Frank (Blind), Spiro Malas (Frank), Jake Gardner (Falke), Leonard Frey (Frosch); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Zack Brown, sets; Oliver Smith, costumes

October 24, 26m, 29, November 1, 1980
Werther
Jules Massenet
Pamela Hicks (Sophie), Katherine Ciesinski (Charlotte), John Brecknock (Werther), Robert Schmorr (Schmidt), J. Patrick Raftery (Albert), Stephen West (Le Bailli), Steven Savino (Johann); Antonio Tauriello, conductor; Jay Lesenger, director; John Conklin, sets/costumes

May 8, 11, 14, 17m, 1981
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
Martina Arroyo (Tosca), Marcia Cope (shepherd), Carlo Bini (Cavaradossi), Joseph Frank (Spoletta), Richard Fredricks (Scarpia), Steven Savino (sacristan), Carlos Chausson (Angelotti/jailer), Gary Nichols (Sciarrone); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Allen Charles Klein, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

May 16, 18, 22, 24m, 1981
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti
Gianna Rolandi (Lucia), Sandra Dudek (Alisa), Barry McCauley (Edgardo), David Hall (Arturo), Melvin Lowery (Normanno), John Brácheler (Enrico), John Seabury (Raimondo); Joseph De Rugeriis, conductor; Patrick Bakman, director; Marsha Louis Eck, sets; Jose Varona, costumes

May 30, June 1, 5, 7m, 1981
The Love for Three Oranges
Sergei Prokofiev
RoseMarie Freni (Fata Morgana), Sandra Dudek (Linetta), Suzanne Lodato (Nicoletta), Kathleen Hegierski (Smeraldina), Melanie Sonnenberg (Princess Clarissa), Janice Hall (Ninetta), Joseph Evans (the Prince), David Hall (Truffaldino), Melvin Lowery (master of ceremonies), Harlan Foss (Pantalone), Richard McKee (King of Clubs), Vincent Russo (Farfarello), Ralph Bassett (herald/Tchelio), Carlos Chausson (Leandro), Louis Lebherz (cook); Calvin Simmons/Karen Keltner (5), conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Mario Vanarelli, sets/costumes

June 19, 21m, 27, 1981
Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Cristina Deutekom (Abigaille), Aleicia Byrnes (Anna), Sandra Dudek (Fenena), John Sayers (Ismaele), Melvin Lowery (Abdallo), Kari Nurmela (Nabucco), Ezio Flagello (Zaccaria), Carlos Chausson (High Priest); Maurizio Arena, conductor; Ghita Hager, director; Nicola Benois, sets/costumes

June 20, 26, 28m, 1981
Un Giorno Di Regno
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Arlene Saunders (Marchesa), Susanne Marsee (Giulietta), Bruce Reed (Edoardo), Melvin Lowery (Ivrea), J. Patrick Raftery (Belfiore), Harlan Foss (Kelbar), James Billings (Rocca), Steven Savino (Delmonte); Calvin Simmons, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Suzanne Mess, costumes

June 25, 1981; On the Green at Rancho Bernardo
Concert: Verdi Requiem
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Cristina Deutekom, Susanne Marsee, Jon Fredric West, Ezio Flagello (soloists); San Diego Master Chorale; Theo Alcantara, conductor

October 6, 9, 12, 14m, 1979
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi
Anne Evans (Elizabeth), Susan Lynn Dixon (celestial voice), Pamela Hicks (Tebaldo), Giuseppina Dalle Molle* (Princess Eboli), Luis Lima (Don Carlos), Neil Breeden (Count Lerma), Juan Pons (Rodrigo), Paul Plishka (Philip), Chester Ludgin (Grand Inquisitor), Carlos Chausson (friar), Gerald Whitney (herald); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Bodo Igesz, director; Henry Bardon, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

October 13, 16, 19, 21m, 1979
The Abduction from the Seraglio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Benita Valente (Constanze), Gianna Rolandi (Blonde), Dale Smith (Belmonte), David Hall (Pedrillo), Spiro Malas (Osmin), Von Schauer (Pasha Selim); John Balme, conductor; Nathaniel Merrill, director; Toni Businger, sets

October 27, 30, November 2, 4, 1979
The Tales of Hoffmann
Jacques Offenbach
Ashley Putnam (Olympia/Giulietta/Antonia), Hilda Harris (Nicklaus/voice of Antonia's mother), Barry McCauley (Hoffmann), David Hall (Andrés/Cochenille/Pittichinaccio/Frantz), Gerald Whitney (Nathanael), Michael Devlin (Lindorf/Coppélius/ Dapertutto/Dr. Miracle), Steven Savino (Hermann), Carlos Chausson (Luther/Crespel/Schlemil), Melvin Lowery (Spalanzani); Joseph De Rugeriis, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Ming Cho Lee, sets; Jose Varona, costumes

May 9, 11m, 14, 17, 1980
Mefistofele
Arrigo Boito
Jeannine Altmeyer (Margherita/Elena), Beverly Evans (Pantalis/Marta), Enrico di Giuseppe (Faust), Melvin Lowery (Wagner/Nereus), Robert Hale (Mefistofele); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Gigi Denda, director; David Mitchell, sets; Hal George, costumes

May 24, 27, 30, June 1m, 1980
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti
Beverly Sills (Norina), Rico Serbo (Ernesto), Richard Fredricks (Malatesta), Melvin Lowery (Notary), Giorgio Tozzi (Don Pasquale); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Robert O'Hearn, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

May 29, 31, June 3, 6, 8m, 1980
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
Diana Soviero/Madelyn Renee (8m) (Mimì), Inga Nielsen (Musetta), Luciano Pavarotti (Rodolfo), David Bates (Parpignol), Jan Derksen (Marcello), J. Patrick Raftery (Schaunard), Robert Hale (Colline), Steven Savino (Benoit), Melvin Lowery (Alcindoro), Robert Roseberry (customs guard), Gary Nichols (sergeant); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; John Scheffler, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

June 26, 28m, July 6, 1980
Giovanna d'Arco
Giuseppe Verdi
West Coast Premiere
Verdi Festival
Adriana Maliponte (Giovanna), Luis Lima (Carlo VII), Melvin Lowery (Delil), Pablo Elvira (Giacomo), Carlos Chausson (Talbot); Edoardo Müller, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Wolfram Skalicki, sets

June 27, July 2, 5m, 1980
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Martina Arroyo (Leonora), Juliane Gondek (Inez), Stella Silva (Azucena), Carlo Bini (Manrico), Melvin Lowery (Ruiz), Juan Pons (di Luna), Boris Martinovich (Ferrando), Steven Savino (old gypsy); Calvin Simmons, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Ming Cho Lee, sets

July 1980
Concert
Verdi Concert 1980
Verdi Festival
Martina Arroyo, Adriana Maliponte, Carlo Bini, Pablo Elvira, Juan Pons, Boris Martinovich (soloists); Saddleback Concert Chorale

October 7, 9, 13, 15m, 1978
Hamlet
Ambroise Thomas
West Coast Premiere
Ashley Putnam (Ophelia), Isabel Veale* (Gertrude), Joseph Evans (Laertes), Sherrill Milnes (Hamlet), Robert Hale (Claudius), Joaquin Romaguera (Marcellus/gravedigger), David Dunlap (Horatio), Carlos Chausson (ghost of Hamlet's father), James Courtney (Polonius), Vincent Russo (gravedigger); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Carl Toms, sets

October 20, 22m, 26, 28, 1978
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi
Janice Hall (Gilda), Nancy Jones (Countess Ceprano), Pamela Hicks (page), Joyce Jones (Giovanna), Adrienne Leonetti (Maddalena), Enrico di Giuseppe (the Duke), Gary Fisher (Borsa), Gary Nichols (herald), Louis Quilico (Rigoletto), Vincent Russo (Marullo), David Dunlap (Ceprano), James Courtney (Monterone), Carlos Chausson (Sparafucile); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Ronald Adler*, director; John Naccarato, sets; Carrie Robbins, costumes

October 27, 29m, 31, November 4, 1978
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sung-Sook Lee (Fiordiligi), Katherine Hindrelet-Brydon (Despina), Susanne Marsee (Dorabella), Joseph Evans (Ferrando), Lenus Carlson (Guglielmo), Andrew Foldi (Don Alfonso); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Jan Bouws*, director; John Naccarato, sets; John Naccarato/Edguard Johnson, costume designers

May 12, 15, 18, 20m, 1979
Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini
Ilona Simon (Manon Lescaut), Marnie Clark (singer), Carlo Bini (des Grieux), Gary Fisher (Edmondo), Cary Archer Smith (Lescaut), Carlos Chausson (Geronte), Vincent Russo (innkeeper), Joseph Frank (dancing master/lamplighter), David Dunlap (sergeant), Gary Nichols (captain); John Mauceri, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Marsha Louis Eck, sets

May 19, 22, 25, 27m, 1979
Cavalleria Rusticana
Pietro Mascagni
Marvellee Cariaga (Santuzza), Melanie Sonnenberg (Lola), Jane Westbrook (Mamma Lucia), Harry Theyard (Turiddu), William Justus (Alfio); Joseph De Rugeriis, conductor; Fabrizio Melano, director; Allen Charles Klein, sets

May 19, 22, 25, 27m, 1979
Pagliacci
Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Diana Soviero (Nedda), Harry Theyard (Canio), David Hall (Beppe), William Justus (Tonio), John Del Carlo (Silvio); Robert Roseberry, Gerald Whitney (villagers); Joseph De Rugeriis, conductor; Fabrizio Melano, director; Allen Charles Klein, sets

June 3, 5, 8, 10m, 1979
La Loca
Gian Carlo Menotti
World Premiere
Beverly Sills (Juana), Susanne Marsee (Dona Manuela), Jane Westbrook (nurse); Marcia Cope, Martha Jane Howe (ladies-in-waiting); Joseph Evans (Miguel de Ferrera), John Brácheler (Felipe/Fernando/Carlos V), Vincent Russo (chaplain), Robert Hale (Ximenes de Cisneros), Carlos Chausson (Marques de Denia); Calvin Simmons, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Mario Vanarelli, sets/costumes

June 22, 24m, 30, 1979
I Lombardi
Giuseppe Verdi
West Coast Premiere
Verdi Festival
Cristina Deutekom (Giselda), Lynne Martindale-Schafer (Viclinda), Leslie Richards (Sofia), Rico Serbo (Arvino), Carlo Bergonzi (Oronte), Paul Plishka (Pagano), Carlos Chausson (Pirro), Michael Magiera (Prior), J. Patrick Raftery (Acciano); Maurizio Arena, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Mario Vanarelli, sets

June 29, July 1m, 7, 1979
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Diana Soviero (Violetta), Martha Jane Howe (Annina), Jane Westbrook (Flora), Vittorio Terranova (Alfredo), Michael Magiera (Gaston), John Brácheler (Germont), J. Patrick Raftery (Douphol), David Dunlap (Grenvil), Vincent Russo (Marchese d'Obigny), James Flynn (Giuseppe), Jeffrey L. Shipman (messenger), Gary Nichols (servant); Hans Vonk*, conductor; Charles Nelson Reilly, director; Carl Toms, sets/costumes

June 28, 1979
Concert: Gala Verdi Concert
Verdi
Verdi Festival
Christina Deutekom, Leslie Richards, Carlo Bergonzi, Rico Serbo, John Brácheler, Paul Plishka, J. Patrick Raftery (soloists); Saddleback Concert Chorale; John Balme/Michael Parker, conductors

October 2, 4, 7, 9m, 1977
The Merry Widow
Franz Lehár
Beverly Sills (Hanna), Glenys Fowles (Valencienne), Mara Baygulova (Sylviane/Frou-Frou), Jane Westbrook (Olga/Margot), Melanie Sonnenberg (Praskowia/Dodo), Patricia Goodwin (Lolo), Cary Shipman (Jou-Jou), Lizanne Maxfield (Clo-Clo), Alan Titus (Danilo), Nolan Van Way (Camille), Andrew Foldi (Baron Zeta), Vincent Russo (Cascada), Ryan Allen (St. Brioche), William Mallory (Bogdanowitsch), Timothy Braden (Kromow), Thomas Simmons (Pritschitsch), David Rae Smith (Njegus); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Carl Toms, sets/costumes

October 8, 11, 14, 16m, 1977
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anne Evans* (Anna), Ashley Putnam (Elvira), Janice Hall (Zerlina), Joseph Evans (Ottavio), Robert Hale (Giovanni), Carlos Chausson (Masetto), David Cornell (Commendatore), Richard Van Allen (Leporello); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Horacio Aragon, director; John Wright Stevens, sets

October 18, 21, 23m, 25, 1977
Carmen
Georges Bizet
Josella Ligi/Janice Hall (25) (Micaëla), Katherine Kennedy (Frasquita), Katherine Pring* (Carmen), Melanie Sonnenberg (Mercedes), Salvador Novoa (Don José), Howard Fried (Remendado), William Justus/Robert Hale (21, 23m, 25) (Escamillo), Carlos Chausson (Zuniga), Vincent Russo (Morales), Thomas Simmons (Dancaire); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Sarah Ventura, director; Terry Gates, sets; Howard Bay, costumes

February 4, 7, 10, 12m, 1978
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi
Nancy Shade (Alice Ford), Kathryn Bouleyn (Nanetta), Melanie Sonnenberg (Mistress Page), Muriel Costa-Greenspan (Quickly), David Hall (Fenton), Joaquin Romaguera (Caius), Melvin Lowery (Bardolph), Spiro Malas (Falstaff), John Brácheler* (Ford), David Cornell (Pistol); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Elemer Nagy, designer

February 11, 14, 17, 19m, 1978
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
March 15, 1978 (Palm Springs)
Atsuko Azuma (Cio-Cio-San), Hilda Harris (Suzuki), Melanie Sonnenberg (Kate), Rico Serbo (Pinkerton), Howard Fried (Goro), John Brácheler (Sharpless), John Del Carlo/Vincent Russo (15) (commissioner), Gary Fisher (Yamadori), Robert Roseberry (registrar), Michael Gallup (Bonze); Bruno Rigacci/Joseph De Rugeriis (15), conductor; Sarah Ventura, director; John Scheffler, designer

February 25, 28, March 3, 5m, 1978
The Love for Three Oranges
Sergei Prokofiev
West Coast Premiere
Diane Curry (Fata Morgana), Mara Baygulova (Linetta), Carolyne McDaniel (Nicoletta), Melanie Sonnenberg (Smeraldina), Muriel Costa-Greenspan (Princess Clarissa), Kathryn Bouleyn (Ninetta), Joseph Evans (The Prince), David Hall (Truffaldino), Leslie Harrington (Master of Ceremonies), John Del Carlo (Pantalone), Harold Enns (King of Clubs), Vincent Russo (Farfarello), William Dansby (herald), John Darrenkamp (Leandro), William Dansby (Tchelio), David Cornell (cook); Calvin Simmons, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Mario Vanarelli, sets/costumes

August 4, 6m, 9, 1978
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Martina Arroyo (Aida), Aprile Millo (high priestess), Carol Wyatt* (Amneris), Carlo Bini (Radames), Norman Mittelmann (Amonasro), Robert Hale (Ramfis), Phillip Booth (King), Gary Fisher (messenger); Antonio Tauriello, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Mario Cristini, sets

August 12, 1978
Concert: Requiem
Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi Festival
Martina Arroyo, Carol Wyatt, Carlo Bini, Robert Hale (soloists); San Diego Symphonic Chorale; Antonio Tauriello, conductor

October 9, 12, 15, 17m, 1976
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi
Lynne Strow Piccolo* (Desdemona), Adrienne Leonetti (Emilia), Jon Andrew (Otello), Gary Fisher (Cassio), Robert Grayson (Roderigo), Thomas Tipton (Iago), Louis Lebherz (Lodovico), Vincent Russo (Montano), Ralph Bassett (herald); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; Patrick Bakman, director; Peter Wexler, sets/costumes

December 1, 3, 5m, 7, 1976
The Saint of Bleecker Street
Gian Carlo Menotti
Lorna Haywood (Annina), Lynn Cole-Adcock (Carmela), Beverly Wolff (Desideria), Jane Westbrook (Assunta), Joyce Jones (Maria Corona), Halle Kelly (Concettina), Lucille Mayer (old woman), Phillis Moody (young woman), Martha Hamilton (girl), Enrico Di Giuseppe (Michele), Aaron Bornstein (Corona's son), Richard Torigi (Don Marco), Andrew Taylor (Salvatore), Gerald Whitney (young man), Thomas Simmons (bartender/second guest), Gary Fisher (first guest), Jamison Gill (man's voice); Theo Alcantara/Monroe Kanouse (7), conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Beeb Salzer, sets

January 23, 25, 28, 30m, 1977
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss, Jr.
Johanna Meier (Rosalinda), Gianna Rolandi (Adele), David Rae Smith (Orlofsky), Cornelis Opthof (Eisenstein), Ragnar Ulfung (Alfred), Thomas Simmons (Blind), Michael Terry (Frank), John Darrenkamp (Falke), Robert Schmorr (Frosch); Judith Somogi/Monroe Kanouse (30), conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Brian Jackson, sets

February 19, 22, 25, 27m, 1977
Gátterdämmerung
Richard Wagner
Anna Green (Brünnhilde), Adrienne Leonetti (Gutrune), Marvellee Cariaga (Waltraute/second norn), Carolyne McDaniel (first norn), Joan Zajac (third norn), Pamela Lasalle (Woglinde), Shirley Harned (Wellgunde), Carolyn Maia (Flosshilde), Alberto Remedios (Siegfried), Adair McGowen (Gunther), Harold Enns (Alberich), William Wildermann/Thomas O'Leary (25, 27) (Hagen); Henry Holt, conductor; George London, director; John Naccarato, sets/costumes

March 26, 29, April 1, 3m, 1977
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
April 9, 1977 (Palm Springs)
April 14, 16, 1977 (Pasadena)
Beverly Sills/Nancy Shade (9) (Violetta), Dora Walker (Annina), Adrienne Leonetti (Flora), William McDonald/Joseph Evans (9, 14, 16) (Alfredo), Gary Fisher (Gaston), Ryan Edwards (Germont), Ryan Allen (Douphol), Vincent Russo (Grenvil), Thomas Simmons (Marchese d'Obigny), Gerald Whitney (Giuseppe); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Carl Toms, sets

September 23, 1975
Concert
An Operatic Evening
Joan Sutherland (soprano), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo-soprano); Richard Bonynge, piano

October 4, 7, 10, 12, 20, 22, 1975 (Phoenix)
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi
Rachel Mathes (Leonora), Peggy Castle (Inez), Lili Chookasian (Azucena), Richard Kness (Manrico), Howard Fried (Ruiz), Eugene Holmes (di Luna), Harold Enns (Ferrando); Bruno Rigacci, conductor; William Roesch, director; Sally Jacobs, sets

December 3, 5, 7m, 9, 1975
Rusalka
Antonin Dvorák
United States Professional Premiere
Kathryn Bouleyn (Rusalka), Gwendolyn Killebrew (Jeibaba/Foreign Princess); Elaine Pavlick, Teri Sinclair, Melanie Sonnenberg (nymphs); William McDonald (Prince), Spiro Malas (Water Sprite); Theo Alcantara, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Santo Loquasto, sets/costumes

February 14, 17, 20, 22m, 1976
Siegfried
Richard Wagner
Marvellee Cariaga (Brünnhilde), Ashley Putnam (Forest Bird), Geraldine Dekker (Erda), Alberto Remedios (Siegfried), Paul Crook (Mime), Noel Tyl (Wotan), Derek Hammond-Stroud (Alberich), Thomas O'Leary (Fafner); Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Ghita Hager, director; John Naccarato, sets/costumes

March 27, 30, April 2, 3m, 1976
Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Strauss
Johanna Meier (Feldmarschallin), Patricia Wise (Sophie), Lila Stuart (Marianne), Sylvia Anderson (Octavian), Adrienne Leonetti (Annina); Dora Walker, Pat Goodwin, Nancy Tripp Smith (three noble orphans); Carolee Thornburgh (milliner), Aaron Bergell (singer), Howard Fried (Valzacchi), Gerald Whitney (animal vendor/innkeeper), Derek Hammond-Stroud (Faninal), Richard Van Allan (Baron Ochs), Thomas Simmons (major-domo), Michael Gallup (notary/commissary/major-domo); Paul Raabe, Dave Rush, John Hermann, David Garven (lackeys); Stefan Minde, conductor; Richard Abrams, director; Elizabeth Dalton, sets/costumes

June 7, 10, 13m, 15, 1976
Norma
Vincenzo Bellini
Beverly Sills (Norma), Tatiana Troyanos (Adalgisa), Adrienne Leonetti (Clotilde), John Alexander (Pollione), Robert Grayson (Flavio), Robert Hale (Oroveso); Charles Mackerras, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; Carl Toms, sets; Jose Varona, costumes
Prior to this date accurate information is not available for United States debuts.

October 30, November 1, 3m, 1974
Manon
Jules Massenet
Catherine Malfitano (Manon), Patricia Smith (Pousette), Teri Sinclair (Javotte), Diana Davidson (Rosette), Raymond Gibbs (des Grieux), Ken Remo (Guillot de Morfontaine), Douglas Lawrence (Lescaut), Michael Gallup (De Brétigny), Thomas Simmons (innkeeper), Harry Dworchak (Count des Grieux); Walter Herbert, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Allen Charles Klein, sets

December 4, 6, 8m, 1974
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti
Joan Sutherland (Lucia), Peggy Castle (Alisa), Franco Tagliavini (Edgardo), Gordon Greer (Arturo), Richard Wagner (Normanno), John Darrenkamp (Enrico), Robert Hale (Raimondo); Richard Bonynge, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Henry Bardon, sets; Peter Hall, costumes

January 15, 17, 19m, 1975
A Village Romeo and Juliet
Frederick Delius
Patricia Wells (Vreli), Paula Copeland (pastry woman/slim girl), Martha Jane Howe (wheel of fortune woman/wild girl), Paula McDonnell (cheap jewelry woman), Carolee Thornburgh (woman), John Stewart (Sali), Cary Smith (Marti/fruit man/bargeman), Samuel Van Dusen (Manz/knick-knack man/hunchbacked bass fiddler/bargeman), David Holloway (dark fiddler), David Caylor (doll and puppet man), Frank Hallock (peasant), Jerry Whitney (indigent hornplayer), John Gruett (bargeman); Walter Herbert, conductor; Frank Corsaro, director; Theoni V. Aldredge, costumes

February 26, 28, March 2m, 1975
The Valkyrie
Richard Wagner
Johanna Meier (Sieglinde), Anna Green (Brünnhilde), Marvellee Cariaga (Fricka), Barbara Wilkinson (Helmwige), LaVerne Williams (Ortlinde), Marlene Delavan (Gerhilde), Adrienne Leonetti (Waltraute), Kathleen O'Brien (Siegrune), Barbara McAlister (Rossweisse), Emily Tracy (Grimgerde), Mara Baygulow (Schwertleite), Jon Andrew (Siegmund), Noel Tyl (Wotan), Samuel Van Dusen (Hunding); Walter Herbert, conductor; Ghita Hager, director; John Naccarato, sets/costumes

April 9, 11, 13m, 1975
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
Karan Armstrong (Mimì), Maria Di Giglio (Musetta), Raymond Gibbs (Rodolfo), John Gruett/David Caylor (Parpignol), John Darrenkamp (Marcello), David Myrvold (Schaunard), Harry Dworchak (Colline), Michael Gallup (Benoit/Alcindoro); Walter Herbert, conductor; Patrick Bakman, director; John Scheffler, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

September 9, 12, 15, 1973
Mefistofele
Arrigo Boito
Nancy Shade (Margherita/Elena), Kay Creed (Margherita's mother/Pantalis), Salvador Novoa (Faust), David Hall (Wagner/Nereus), Norman Treigle (Mefistofele); Werner Torkanovsky, conductor; Tito Capobianco, director; David Mitchell, sets; Hal George, costumes

October 31, November 2, 4m, 1973
Carmen
Georges Bizet
Esther Hinds (Micaëla), Jeanne Garson (Frasquita), Ann Howard (Carmen), Lila Stuart (Mercedes), William Dupre (Don José), Edgar Stone (Remendado), David Myrvold (Escamillo), Harold Enns (Zuniga), Charles Curtis (Morales), Howard Fried (Dancaire); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Roesch, director; Terry Gates, sets; Howard Bay, costumes

November 28, 30, December 2, 1973
The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Johanna Meier (Countess), Joy Clements (Susanna), Katherine Hindrelet-Brydon (Barbarina), Susanne Marsee (Cherubino), Carol Weiss (Marcellina), Carolyn McDaniels, Barbara Park (country girls), James Atherton (Basilio/Curzio), John Darrenkamp (Count), Norman Treigle (Figaro) William Powers (Bartolo), Joseph Galiano (Antonio); Walter Herbert, conductor; James de Blasis, director; Henry Heymann, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

February 6, 8, 10m, 1974
The Rhinegold
Richard Wagner
Constance Haldeman (Freia), Patricia Smith (Woglinde), Katherine Hinderlet-Brydon (Wellgunde), Marvellee Cariaga (Fricka), Christine Krooskos (Erda/Flosshilde), Howard Fried (Mime), John Guarnieri (Froh), Ticho Parly (Loge), David Ward (Wotan), Alfred Anderson (Donner), Phillip Booth (Fasolt), Andrew Foldi (Alberich), Samuel Van Dusen (Fafner); Walter Herbert, conductor; George London, director; John Naccarato, sets/costumes

March 27, 29, 31, 1974
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
Marisa Galvany (Tosca), Eileen Moss (shepherd), Ermanno Mauro (Cavaradossi), Joseph Pinedo (Spoletta), Eugene Holmes (Scarpia), Michael Gallup (sacristan), Don Watts (Angelotti), Thomas Simmons (Sciarrone), Louis MacKay (jailer); Walter Herbert, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Allen Charles Klein, sets

April 15, 22, 1974 (Phoenix only)
The Daughter of the Regiment
Gaetano Donizetti
Beverly Sills (Marie), Beverly Evans (Countess of Berkenfeld), Peggy Castle (Duchess of Crackenthorp), Grayson Hirst (Tonio), Doug Burton (peasant), Spiro Malas (Sulpice), Don Watts (Hortensio), Thomas Simmons (corporal); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Roesch, director; Beni Montresor, sets/costumes

October 18, 20, 22, 1972
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
Felicia Weathers/Alpha Floyd (20, 22) (Aida), Barbara Park (high priestess), Sandra Warfield (Amneris), Jon Andrew (Radames), Eugene Holmes (Amonasro), Michael Devlin (Ramfis), Don Watts (King), Jamison Gill/Gerald Whitney (20)/David Caylor (22) (messenger); Walter Herbert, conductor; Ross Allen, director; Mario Cristini, sets

November 29, December 1, 3m, 1972
Medea
Alva Henderson
World Premiere: Irene Dalis/Marvellee Cariaga (1,3) (Medea), Marvellee Cariaga/Joyce Jones (1,3) (Nurse), Glade Peterson (Jason), Samuel Van Dusen (Creon), Thomas McKinney (Tutor); Walter Herbert, conductor; Ghita Hager, director; Robert Darling, sets/costumes

February 7, 9, 11m, 1973
Romeo and Juliet
Charles Gounod
Eilene Shelle (Juliet), Julia Shelley/Barbara Park (9, 11) (Stephano), Joyce Jones (Gertrude), Raymond Gibbs (Romeo), Howard Fried (Tybalt), John Fiorito (Mercutio), Thomas Simmons (Gregory), Charles Curtis (Duke of Verona), Samuel Van Dusen (Capulet), Michael Devlin (Friar Lawrence); Charles Rosecrans, conductor; James de Blasis, director; Henry Heymann, sets; Suzanne Mess, costumes

March 21, 23, 25m, 1973
The Daughter of the Regiment
Gaetano Donizetti
Beverly Sills (Marie), Beverly Evans (Countess of Berkenfeld), Marion Strickler (Duchess of Crackenthorp), Grayson Hirst (Tonio), Gerald Whitney (peasant), Spiro Malas (Sulpice), Don Watts (Hortensio), Thomas Simmons (corporal), Dmitri Bess (dancing master), Arthur Sousa (notary); Walter Herbert, conductor; Lotfi Mansouri, director; Beni Montresor, sets/costumes

October 20, 22, 24m, 1971
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini
Klara Barlow (Turandot), Esther Hinds (Liù), Richard Cassilly (Calaf), William Royal (Altoum), Howard Fried (Pang), Edgar Stone (Pong), John Fiorito (Ping), Thomas Simmons (Mandarin), Raymond Michalski (Timur); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Davis West, sets; Catherine Hand, costumes

December 1, 3, 5m, 1971
The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini
Joy Clements (Rosina), Marvellee Cariaga (Berta), John Stewart (Almaviva), Thomas Palmer (Figaro), Andrew Foldi (Bartolo), Michael Devlin (Basilio), Ellison Glattly (Fiorello), Morgan Lane (Ambrogio), Thomas Simmons (officer); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; William McCullach, sets; Peggy Kellner, costumes

February 23, 25, 27m, 1972
Boris Godunov
Modest Moussorgsky
Constance Haldeman (Xenia), Nedda Casei (Marina), Edna Garabedian (innkeeper/nurse), Nico Castel (Prince Shuisky/simpleton), Gene Bullard (Gregory), Norman Treigle (Boris Godunov), Thomas McKinney (Stchelkalov), Samuel Van Dusen (Pimen/Varlaam), Michael Gallup (Nikitich/officer), Howard Fried (Missail), Tom Nelson (Fyodor), John McClellan (a boyar/Khrustchov); Walter Herbert, conductor; Jacobo Kaufmann, director; Ming Cho Lee, sets; Bess Dimitri, costumes

April 26, 28, 30m, 1972
Gianni Schicchi
Giacomo Puccini
Carolyn Lewis (Lauretta), Jeanne Garson (Nella), Lila Stuart (Ciesca), Marvellee Cariaga (Zita), Perry Price (Rinuccio), Tom Nelson (Gherardino), Howard Fried (Gherardo), Norman Treigle (Gianni Schicchi), Thomas Simmons (Marco), John Fiorito (Betto), Samuel Van Dusen (Simone), Alfred Dennis (Spinelloccio/notary), Don Watts (Pinellino); Walter Herbert, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Davis West, sets; Peggy Kellner, costumes

April 26, 28, 30m, 1972
Help, Help, the Globolinks!
Gian Carlo Menotti
Margaret Immerman (Emily), Marvellee Cariaga (Newkirk), Sarah Fleming (Euterpova), Howard Fried (Timothy), John Fiorito (Stone), Thomas McKinney (Tony), Alfred Dennis (Lavendar-Gas), Samuel Van Dusen (Turtlespit); Walter Herbert, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Davis West, sets; Bess Dimitri, costumes

November 11, 13, 15, 1970
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
Gilda Cruz-Romo (Violetta), Dorothy Dallas (Annina), Gwen Jones (Flora), William Blankenship (Alfredo), Ron Stevens (Gaston), Seymour Schwartzman (Germont), Chris Webb (Douphal), Eugene Brundage (Grenvil), Roger Winell (Marchese d'Obigny), Louis McKay (Giuseppe); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Davis West, sets; Franco Zeffirelli, costumes

March 24, 26, 28m, 1971
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
Felicia Weathers (Cio-Cio-San), Marlena Kleinman (Suzuki), Sharon Atack (Kate), Chris Lachonas (Pinkerton), Howard Fried (Goro), John Robert Dunlop (Sharpless), Tom Masuko (commissioner/Yamadori), Desmond Vaughan (registrar), Michael Gallup (Bonze); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Roesch, director; Ming Cho Lee, sets/costumes

October 9, 11, 1969
Pagliacci
Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Judith de Paul (Nedda), Robert Nagy (Canio), Ken Remo (Beppe), Julian Patrick (Tonio), Raymond Gibbs (Silvio); Jack Craig, Tony Avendano (villagers); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Robert Darling, sets

October 9, 11, 1969
The Moon
Carl Orff
Ken Remo (narrator), Julian Patrick (St. Peter), Louis MacKay (farmer), Tony Avendano (mayor); Alan Pitt, Raymond Gibbs, Howard Fried, Orville White (four fellows); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Robert Darling, sets

November 13, 15, 1969
Tannhäuser
Richard Wagner
Klara Barlow (Elisabeth), Janis Martin (Venus), Kathleen Knight (shepherdess), Richard Martell (Tannhèuser), Perry Price (Walther), Val Stuart (Heinrich), John Reardon (Wolfram), Harold Enns (Hermann), Alan Pitt (Biterolf), Eugene Brundage (Reinmar); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; John Naccarato, sets

February 19, 21, 1970
Faust
Charles Gounod
Heather Thomson (Marguerite), Perry Price (Siébel), Marvellee Cariaga (Marthe), John Walker (Faust), Bernard Turgeon (Valentin), Robert Austin (Wagner), Norman Treigle (Méphistophélès); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Jack McCullagh, designer

April 23, 25, 1970
The Tales of Hoffmann
Jacques Offenbach
Beverly Sills (Olympia/Giulietta/Antonia/Stella), Nancy Williams (Nicklaus), Christina Krooskos (voice of Antonia's mother), Jean Cox (Hoffmann), Nico Castel (Andrés/Cochenille/Pitichinaccio/ Frantz),Ron Nelem (Nathanael), Norman Treigle (Lindorf/Coppélius/Dappertutto/Dr. Miracle), Alan Pitt (Hermann/Schlemil/Crespel), Robert Caruso (Luther), Howard Fried (Spalanzani); Walter Herbert, conductor; Bliss Hebert, director; Allen Charles Klein, designer

October 17, 19, 1968
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi
Anne Elgar (Gilda), Yvonne Garcia (Countess Ceprano/page), Roxana Cherico (Giovanna), Dorothy Dallas (Maddalena), Michael Trimbel (the Duke), Jamison Gill (Borsa), Peter Glossop (Rigoletto), Alan Pitt (Marullo), Gilbert Sloan (Ceprano), Alan Gilbert (Monterone), Harold Enns (Sparafucile); Walter Herbert, conductor; Rexford Harrower, director; Lorenzo Ghiglia, designer

November 14, 16, 1968
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
Lee Venora (Mimì), Peggy Bonini (Musetta), John Stewart (Rodolfo), Lee Owens/Jack Craig (Parpignol), Richard Fredricks (Marcello), Raymond Gibbs (Schaunard), Harold Enns (Colline), Gimi Beni (Benoit), Fred Rigby (Alcindoro), Alan Pitt (customs guard); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Peggy Kellner, designer

April 24, 26, 1969
Don Quixote
Jules Massenet
Nedda Casei (Dulcinea), Lila Deis (Pilar), Dorothy Dallas (Inez), Ken Remo (Rodriguez), Gene Bullard (Juan), Andrew Foldi (Sancho Panza), Michael Devlin (Don Quixote), Forrest Ganz (bandit chief); Francisco Aguirre, John Hermann (servants); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Glen Holse, sets

November 10, 11, 1967
Salome
Richard Strauss
Felicia Weathers (Salome), Claramae Turner (Herodias), Andree Jordan (Page), Judith Owens (slave), Arturo Sergi (Herod), Chris Lachona (Narraboth), Joshua Hecht (Jochanaan); Howard Fried, Raymond Gagan, Raymond Manton, Morris Crisci, Alan Pitt (five Jews); Harold Enns, William Bahrt (Nazarenes); Tony Lind, Robert Lynch (soldiers); Louis MacKay (a Cappadocian); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Peggy Kellner, designer

March 14, 16, 1968
Carmen
Georges Bizet
Maralin Niska (Micaëla), Sylvia Davis (Frasquita), Dorothy Krebil (Carmen), Dorothy Dallas (Mercedes), William Olvis (Don José), Ken Remo (Remendado), Norman Treigle (Escamillo), Alan Pitt (Zuniga), William Leyerle (Morales), Robert Glover (Dancaire); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director

May 2, 4, 1968
The Magic Flute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rita Shane (Queen of the Night), Heather Thomson (Pamina), Sylvia Davis (Papagena); Janet Pavek, Barbara Patton, Donna Peterson (three ladies); William Blankenship (Tamino), Howard Fried (Monostatos), Thomas Palmer (Papageno), Thomas O'Leary (Sarastro), Harold Enns (speaker), Leslie Cozzens (priest); Sam Baris, Bruce Bolger, Louis MacKay, Jr. (three spirits); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; William Barbe, costumes

November 3, 5, 1966
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
Lucine Amara (Aida), Jean Stone (high priestess), Irene Kramarich (Amneris), Giovanni Gibin (Radames), Joshua Hecht (Amonasro), John A. Ford (Ramfis), Edward Baird (King), Leonard Johnson (messenger); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Mario Cristini, sets

February 17, 18, 1967
The Young Lord
Hans Werner Henze
United States Premiere
Norma Lynn (Luise), Louise Parker (Begonia), Claramae Turner (Baroness Greenweasel), Gwen Curatilo (Mrs. Harethrasher), Margot Blum (Mrs. Hoofnail), Carol Toscano (Ida), Lizanne Wilson (parlormaid), Glenn Cole (Lord Barrat), Kenneth Riegel (Wilhelm), Ken Remo (Amintore), John Ellsworth (Sir Edgar), Richard Fredricks (secretary), Gimi Beni (Burgomaster), Orville White (Harethrasher), Lloyd Hanna (Sharp), Howard Fried (von Mucker), Louis MacKay (lamplighter), Lee Owens (Monsieur la Truiare), Morgan Lane (Meadows), Ray Collymore (Jeremy); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Allen Charles Klein, sets; Peggy Kellner, costumes

May 4, 6, 1967
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
Eileen Schauler (Tosca), Paula Chastain (shepherd), Plácido Domingo (Cavaradossi), Howard Fried (Spoletta), Chester Ludgin (Scarpia), Gimi Beni (sacristan), Eugene Brundage (Angelotti), Allan Pitt (Sciarrone), Louis MacKay (jailer); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Jack Montgomery, sets

May 19, 21, 1966
Faust
Charles Gounod
Carol Todd (Marguerite), Melvin Brown (Siébel), Mary MacKenzie (Marthe), Plácido Domingo (Faust), Dominic Cossa (Valentin), Raymond Gibbs (Wagner), Norman Treigle (Méphistophélès); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Larry Kane, sets

June 2, 4, 1966
The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini
Patricia Velsir (Berta), Anne Elgar (Rosina), Gene Bullard (Almaviva), Richard Fredricks (Figaro), Richard Wentworth (Bartolo), John A. Ford (Basilio), Raymond Gibbs (Fiorello), Morgan Lane (Ambrogio), George Endsley (officer), R. Lee Owens (notary); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Jack McCullagh, sets

May 5m, 6, 7, 8, 1965
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini
Maralin Niska (Mimì), Margery Mackay (Musetta), Nicholas Di Virgilio/John Craig (7) (Rodolfo), Neil Gilbert Oehl (Parpignol), Benjamin Rayson (Marcello), William Beck (Schaunard), Harold Enns (Colline), Charles Gonzales (Benoit), John Powell (Alcindoro), Raymond Gibbs (customs guard); Walter Herbert, conductor; William Adams, director; Peggy Kellner, designer