2016-17 Season

Performance History

 

Piotr Beczala in recital

September 17, 2016
Piotr Beczala, Tenor | Martin Katz, Pianist

Cenerentola (Cinderella) – Gioachino Rossini

October 22, 25, 28, 30 (m), 2016
Lauren McNeese – Angelina/Cinderella | David Portillo – Don Ramiro | José Adán Pérez – Dandini | Stefano de Peppo – Don Magnifico | Susannah Biller – Clorinda | Alissa Anderson – Thisbe | Ashraf Sewailam – Alidoro | Gary Wedow – Conductor | Lindy Hume – Director | Dan Porto – Set and Costume Designer | Matt Marshall – Lighting Designer.

Soldier Songs – David T. Little 

November 11, 12, 13 (m), 2016
Inaugural dētour Series Opera
David Adam Moore – Soldier | Steven Schick – Conductor | Tomer Zvulun – Director | GLMMR (Vita Tzykun and David Adam Moore) – Projection, Set and Costume Design | Max Bowman – Lighting

Falstaff – Giuseppe Verdi

February 18, 21, 24, 26 (m), 2017
Roberto de Candia – Sir John Falstaff | Ellie Dehn – Alice Ford | Troy Cook – Ford | Maureen McKay – Nanette | Jonathon Johnson – Fenton | Marianne Cornetti – Dame Quickly | Kirstin Chávez – Meg Page | Simeon Esper – Bardolfo | Reinhard Hagen – Pistola | Kevin Conners – Dr. Caius | Daniele Callegari – Conductor | Olivier Tambosi – Director |  Frank Philipp Schlössmann – Set and Costume Designer | Christine A. Binder – Lighting Designer

La tragédie de Carmen (The Tragedy of Carmen) – Peter Brook

March 10, 11, 12 (m), 2017
dētour Series
Peabody Southwell – Carmen | Adrian Kramer – Don José | Andriana Chuchman – Micaëla | Ryan Kuster – Escamillo | Anthony Nikolchev – Zuniga/Garcia | Max Cadillac – Lilias Pastia | Christopher Rountree – Conductor | Alexander Gedeon – Director | Yuki Izumihara – Scenic and Video Design | Adam Alonso – Costume and Video Design | John A. Garofalo – Lighting Designer

La Traviata – Giuseppe Verdi

April 22, 25, 28, 30 (m), 2017
Corinne Winters – Violetta | Joshua Guerrero – Alfredo | Stephen Powell – Germont | Peabody Southwell – Flora | Kevin Langan – Dr. Grenvil | Brian Register – Gastone | Scott Sikon – Marquis D’Obigny | Walter DuMelle – Baron Douphol | Tasha Koontz – Annina | David Agler – Conductor | Marta Domingo – Director, Set, and Costume Designer | Alan Burrett, Lighting Designer.

Back to Top